Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer E9 Pro

Antminer E9 Pro

Hashrate 3,680.0 MH/s Power 2,200 W Efficiency 597,826.1 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer S17 (53Th)

Bitmain Antminer S17 (53Th)

Hashrate 53.0 TH/s Power 2,385 W Efficiency 45.0 J/TH

Antminer E9 Pro vs Bitmain Antminer S17 (53Th)

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer E9 Pro Specification Bitmain Antminer S17 (53Th)
3,680.0 MH/s Hashrate 53.0 TH/s
2,200 W Power Consumption 2,385 W
597,826.1 J/TH Efficiency 45.0 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level
14.2 kg Weight 9,500.0 kg
7,506 BTU/hr BTU Output 8,138 BTU/hr
40/100 Home Mining Score 26/100
Release Year
EtHash Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer E9 Pro

Daily Revenue 0.00000000 BTC $0.00
Daily Electricity -$5.28
Daily Profit -$5.28
Monthly -$158.40
Yearly -$1,927.15

Bitmain Antminer S17 (53Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00002439 BTC $1.91
Daily Electricity -$5.72
Daily Profit -$3.82
Monthly -$114.48
Yearly -$1,392.84

Based on BTC price of $78,230 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Bitmain Antminer S17 (53Th) wins on 3 of 6 factors (efficiency, hashrate, price-performance). The standout gap is 1440117% more hashrate (0.0 vs 53.0 TH/s) in the Bitmain Antminer S17 (53Th)'s favour. The Antminer E9 Pro holds the edge in power consumption and home mining score and noise level. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer S17 (53Th) — wins on 3 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer E9 Pro and Bitmain Antminer S17 (53Th) sit on each measurable spec:

  • Bitmain Antminer S17 (53Th) 1440117% more hashrate (0.0 vs 53.0 TH/s)
  • Antminer E9 Pro 8% better power draw (2,200 vs 2,385 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer S17 (53Th) 100% better efficiency (597,826.1 vs 45.0 J/TH)
  • Antminer E9 Pro 100% better weight (14.2 vs 9,500.0 kg)
  • Bitmain Antminer S17 (53Th) 8% more heat output (7,506 vs 8,138 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer E9 Pro 54% more home mining score (40.0 vs 26.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Antminer E9 Pro Metric Bitmain Antminer S17 (53Th)
$3,000 Upfront cost (MSRP) $274
-$5.28 Daily net profit -$3.82
-$4,927 Net after 1 year -$1,667
-$6,854 Net after 2 years -$3,060
-$8,781 Net after 3 years -$4,453
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer E9 Pro

Score: 40/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer S17 (53Th)

45.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Antminer E9 Pro vs Bitmain Antminer S17 (53Th): which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S17 (53Th) is more profitable at $-3.82/day compared to $-5.28/day for the Antminer E9 Pro. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Antminer E9 Pro vs Bitmain Antminer S17 (53Th): which runs at a lower noise level?

The Antminer E9 Pro is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S17 (53Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer E9 Pro or the Bitmain Antminer S17 (53Th)?

The Antminer E9 Pro scores 40/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 26/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S17 (53Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the Antminer E9 Pro and Bitmain Antminer S17 (53Th) on J/TH?

The Antminer E9 Pro runs at 597,826.1 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S17 (53Th) runs at 45.0 J/TH — a difference of 597,781.1 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 100% better efficiency (597,826.1 vs 45.0 J/TH).