Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer K7

Antminer K7

Hashrate 63.5 TH/s Power 3,080 W Efficiency 48.5 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer S17 (53Th)

Bitmain Antminer S17 (53Th)

Hashrate 53.0 TH/s Power 2,385 W Efficiency 45.0 J/TH

Antminer K7 vs Bitmain Antminer S17 (53Th)

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer K7 Specification Bitmain Antminer S17 (53Th)
63.5 TH/s Hashrate 53.0 TH/s
3,080 W Power Consumption 2,385 W
48.5 J/TH Efficiency 45.0 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level
14.0 kg Weight 9,500.0 kg
10,509 BTU/hr BTU Output 8,138 BTU/hr
36/100 Home Mining Score 26/100
Release Year
Eaglesong Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer K7

Daily Revenue 0.00002922 BTC $2.29
Daily Electricity -$7.39
Daily Profit -$5.11
Monthly -$153.18
Yearly -$1,863.69

Bitmain Antminer S17 (53Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00002439 BTC $1.91
Daily Electricity -$5.72
Daily Profit -$3.82
Monthly -$114.48
Yearly -$1,392.84

Based on BTC price of $78,230 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Weighing six performance factors, the Bitmain Antminer S17 (53Th) comes out ahead — it takes 3 of 6 (efficiency, power consumption, price-performance). Its biggest concrete edge: 23% better power draw (3,080 vs 2,385 W). The Antminer K7 claws back ground on hashrate and home mining score and noise level. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer S17 (53Th) — wins on 3 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the Antminer K7 and Bitmain Antminer S17 (53Th) actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • Antminer K7 20% more hashrate (63.5 vs 53.0 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer S17 (53Th) 23% better power draw (3,080 vs 2,385 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer S17 (53Th) 7% better efficiency (48.5 vs 45.0 J/TH)
  • Antminer K7 100% better weight (14.0 vs 9,500.0 kg)
  • Antminer K7 29% more heat output (10,509 vs 8,138 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer K7 38% more home mining score (36.0 vs 26.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Antminer K7 Metric Bitmain Antminer S17 (53Th)
$3,500 Upfront cost (MSRP) $274
-$5.11 Daily net profit -$3.82
-$5,364 Net after 1 year -$1,667
-$7,227 Net after 2 years -$3,060
-$9,091 Net after 3 years -$4,453
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer K7

Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer S17 (53Th)

45.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Antminer K7 vs Bitmain Antminer S17 (53Th): which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S17 (53Th) is more profitable at $-3.82/day compared to $-5.11/day for the Antminer K7. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Antminer K7 or the Bitmain Antminer S17 (53Th) better for noise-sensitive spaces?

The Antminer K7 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S17 (53Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Antminer K7 vs Bitmain Antminer S17 (53Th): which fits a residential setup better?

The Antminer K7 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 26/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S17 (53Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

Antminer K7 vs Bitmain Antminer S17 (53Th): how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Antminer K7 runs at 48.5 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S17 (53Th) runs at 45.0 J/TH — a difference of 3.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 7% better efficiency (48.5 vs 45.0 J/TH).