Antminer KS3 vs Bitmain Antminer S17 (53Th)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer KS3 | Specification | Bitmain Antminer S17 (53Th) |
|---|---|---|
| 9.4 TH/s | Hashrate | 53.0 TH/s |
| 3,500 W | Power Consumption | 2,385 W |
| 372.3 J/TH | Efficiency | 45.0 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | — |
| 16.1 kg | Weight | 9,500.0 kg |
| 11,942 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 8,138 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 26/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| KHeavyHash | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer KS3
Bitmain Antminer S17 (53Th)
Based on BTC price of $78,244 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Bitmain Antminer S17 (53Th) edges it: 4 of 6 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate, power consumption, price-performance). Its biggest concrete edge: 88% better efficiency (372.3 vs 45.0 J/TH). The Antminer KS3 holds the edge in home mining score and noise level. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer KS3 and Bitmain Antminer S17 (53Th) sit on each measurable spec:
- Bitmain Antminer S17 (53Th) 464% more hashrate (9.4 vs 53.0 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer S17 (53Th) 32% better power draw (3,500 vs 2,385 W)
- Bitmain Antminer S17 (53Th) 88% better efficiency (372.3 vs 45.0 J/TH)
- Antminer KS3 100% better weight (16.1 vs 9,500.0 kg)
- Antminer KS3 47% more heat output (11,942 vs 8,138 BTU/hr)
- Antminer KS3 38% more home mining score (36.0 vs 26.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Antminer KS3 | Metric | Bitmain Antminer S17 (53Th) |
|---|---|---|
| $8,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $274 |
| -$8.06 | Daily net profit | -$3.82 |
| -$10,942 | Net after 1 year | -$1,667 |
| -$13,885 | Net after 2 years | -$3,059 |
| -$16,827 | Net after 3 years | -$4,452 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer KS3Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer S17 (53Th)45.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Antminer KS3 vs Bitmain Antminer S17 (53Th): which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S17 (53Th) is more profitable at $-3.82/day compared to $-8.06/day for the Antminer KS3. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Antminer KS3 vs Bitmain Antminer S17 (53Th): which runs at a lower noise level?
The Antminer KS3 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S17 (53Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Antminer KS3 vs Bitmain Antminer S17 (53Th): which fits a residential setup better?
The Antminer KS3 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 26/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S17 (53Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Antminer KS3 and Bitmain Antminer S17 (53Th) on J/TH?
The Antminer KS3 runs at 372.3 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S17 (53Th) runs at 45.0 J/TH — a difference of 327.3 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 88% better efficiency (372.3 vs 45.0 J/TH).
