Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer E9 Pro

Antminer E9 Pro

Hashrate 3,680.0 MH/s Power 2,200 W Efficiency 597,826.1 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U

Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U

Hashrate 1.2 PH/s Power 11,020 W Efficiency 9.5 J/TH

Antminer E9 Pro vs Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer E9 Pro Specification Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U
3,680.0 MH/s Hashrate 1.2 PH/s
2,200 W Power Consumption 11,020 W
597,826.1 J/TH Efficiency 9.5 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level 50 dB
14.2 kg Weight
7,506 BTU/hr BTU Output 37,600 BTU/hr
40/100 Home Mining Score 44/100
Release Year
EtHash Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer E9 Pro

Daily Revenue 0.00000000 BTC $0.00
Daily Electricity -$5.28
Daily Profit -$5.28
Monthly -$158.40
Yearly -$1,927.15

Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U

Daily Revenue 0.00055048 BTC $43.54
Daily Electricity -$26.45
Daily Profit $17.10
Monthly $512.87
Yearly $6,239.93

Based on BTC price of $79,102 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Weighing six performance factors, the Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U comes out ahead — it takes 5 of 6 (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level, price-performance). Its biggest concrete edge: 31521639% more hashrate (0.0 vs 1,160.0 TH/s). The Antminer E9 Pro holds the edge in power consumption. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U — wins on 5 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the Antminer E9 Pro and Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U 31521639% more hashrate (0.0 vs 1,160.0 TH/s)
  • Antminer E9 Pro 80% better power draw (2,200 vs 11,020 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U 100% better efficiency (597,826.1 vs 9.5 J/TH)
  • Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U 33% better noise (75.0 vs 50.0 dB)
  • Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U 401% more heat output (7,506 vs 37,600 BTU/hr)
  • Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U 10% more home mining score (40.0 vs 44.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Antminer E9 Pro Metric Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U
$3,000 Upfront cost (MSRP) $7,988
-$5.28 Daily net profit $17.10
-$4,927 Net after 1 year -$1,748
-$6,854 Net after 2 years +$4,492
-$8,781 Net after 3 years +$10,732
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Pays for itself in ~15 months at current rates

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U

$22.38/day higher profit at current rates.

Best for Home Mining

Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U

Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U

9.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Antminer E9 Pro vs Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U: which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U is more profitable at $17.10/day compared to $-5.28/day for the Antminer E9 Pro. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Antminer E9 Pro or Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U?

The Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Antminer E9 Pro at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Antminer E9 Pro vs Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U: which fits a residential setup better?

The Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 40/100 for the Antminer E9 Pro). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

Antminer E9 Pro vs Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U: how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Antminer E9 Pro runs at 597,826.1 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U runs at 9.5 J/TH — a difference of 597,816.6 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 100% better efficiency (597,826.1 vs 9.5 J/TH).