Antminer D7 vs Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer D7 | Specification | Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U |
|---|---|---|
| 1,286.0 GH/s | Hashrate | 1.2 PH/s |
| 3,148 W | Power Consumption | 11,020 W |
| 2,447.9 J/TH | Efficiency | 9.5 J/TH |
| 70 dB | Noise Level | 50 dB |
| 14.4 kg | Weight | — |
| 10,741 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 37,600 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 44/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| X11 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer D7
Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U
Based on BTC price of $79,248 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U comes out ahead — it takes 5 of 6 (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level, price-performance). Its biggest concrete edge: 90102% more hashrate (1.3 vs 1,160.0 TH/s). That said, the Antminer D7 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Antminer D7 and Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U 90102% more hashrate (1.3 vs 1,160.0 TH/s)
- Antminer D7 71% better power draw (3,148 vs 11,020 W)
- Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U 100% better efficiency (2,447.9 vs 9.5 J/TH)
- Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U 29% better noise (70.0 vs 50.0 dB)
- Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U 250% more heat output (10,741 vs 37,600 BTU/hr)
- Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U 22% more home mining score (36.0 vs 44.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Antminer D7 | Metric | Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U |
|---|---|---|
| $2,500 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $7,988 |
| -$7.51 | Daily net profit | $15.86 |
| -$5,241 | Net after 1 year | -$2,201 |
| -$7,981 | Net after 2 years | +$3,587 |
| -$10,722 | Net after 3 years | +$9,374 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Pays for itself in ~17 months at current rates |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U$23.36/day higher profit at current rates.
Best for Home Mining
Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3UScore: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U9.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Antminer D7 vs Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U is more profitable at $15.86/day compared to $-7.51/day for the Antminer D7. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Antminer D7 vs Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U: which runs at a lower noise level?
The Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Antminer D7 at 70 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Antminer D7 or Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U?
The Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 36/100 for the Antminer D7). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Antminer D7 vs Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Antminer D7 runs at 2,447.9 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U runs at 9.5 J/TH — a difference of 2,438.4 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 100% better efficiency (2,447.9 vs 9.5 J/TH).
