Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer D9

Antminer D9

Hashrate 1,770.0 GH/s Power 2,839 W Efficiency 1,604.0 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U

Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U

Hashrate 1.2 PH/s Power 11,020 W Efficiency 9.5 J/TH

Antminer D9 vs Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer D9 Specification Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U
1,770.0 GH/s Hashrate 1.2 PH/s
2,839 W Power Consumption 11,020 W
1,604.0 J/TH Efficiency 9.5 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level 50 dB
16.1 kg Weight
9,687 BTU/hr BTU Output 37,600 BTU/hr
36/100 Home Mining Score 44/100
Release Year
X11 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer D9

Daily Revenue 0.00000081 BTC $0.06
Daily Electricity -$6.81
Daily Profit -$6.75
Monthly -$202.48
Yearly -$2,463.47

Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U

Daily Revenue 0.00053381 BTC $42.19
Daily Electricity -$26.45
Daily Profit $15.74
Monthly $472.22
Yearly $5,745.39

Based on BTC price of $79,033 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Run the numbers across every spec and the Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U edges it: 5 of 6 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level, price-performance). The standout gap is 65437% more hashrate (1.8 vs 1,160.0 TH/s) in the Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U's favour. The Antminer D9 holds the edge in power consumption. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U — wins on 5 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

The Antminer D9 and Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U 65437% more hashrate (1.8 vs 1,160.0 TH/s)
  • Antminer D9 74% better power draw (2,839 vs 11,020 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U 99% better efficiency (1,604.0 vs 9.5 J/TH)
  • Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U 33% better noise (75.0 vs 50.0 dB)
  • Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U 288% more heat output (9,687 vs 37,600 BTU/hr)
  • Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U 22% more home mining score (36.0 vs 44.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Antminer D9 Metric Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U
$3,000 Upfront cost (MSRP) $7,988
-$6.75 Daily net profit $15.74
-$5,463 Net after 1 year -$2,243
-$7,927 Net after 2 years +$3,503
-$10,390 Net after 3 years +$9,248
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Pays for itself in ~17 months at current rates

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U

$22.49/day higher profit at current rates.

Best for Home Mining

Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U

Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U

9.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Antminer D9 or the Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U is more profitable at $15.74/day compared to $-6.75/day for the Antminer D9. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Antminer D9 or the Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U better for noise-sensitive spaces?

The Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Antminer D9 at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Antminer D9 vs Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U: which fits a residential setup better?

The Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 36/100 for the Antminer D9). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the Antminer D9 and Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U on J/TH?

The Antminer D9 runs at 1,604.0 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U runs at 9.5 J/TH — a difference of 1,594.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 99% better efficiency (1,604.0 vs 9.5 J/TH).