Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer AL1

Antminer AL1

Hashrate 16.0 TH/s Power 3,360 W Efficiency 210.0 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U

Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U

Hashrate 1.2 PH/s Power 11,020 W Efficiency 9.5 J/TH

Antminer AL1 vs Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer AL1 Specification Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U
16.0 TH/s Hashrate 1.2 PH/s
3,360 W Power Consumption 11,020 W
210.0 J/TH Efficiency 9.5 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level 50 dB
14.5 kg Weight
11,464 BTU/hr BTU Output 37,600 BTU/hr
36/100 Home Mining Score 44/100
Release Year
Blake3 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer AL1

Daily Revenue 0.00000736 BTC $0.58
Daily Electricity -$8.06
Daily Profit -$7.48
Monthly -$224.42
Yearly -$2,730.38

Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U

Daily Revenue 0.00053381 BTC $42.30
Daily Electricity -$26.45
Daily Profit $15.86
Monthly $475.67
Yearly $5,787.28

Based on BTC price of $79,248 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Weighing six performance factors, the Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U comes out ahead — it takes 5 of 6 (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level, price-performance). Its biggest concrete edge: 7150% more hashrate (16.0 vs 1,160.0 TH/s). The Antminer AL1 holds the edge in power consumption. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U — wins on 5 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

The Antminer AL1 and Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U 7150% more hashrate (16.0 vs 1,160.0 TH/s)
  • Antminer AL1 70% better power draw (3,360 vs 11,020 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U 95% better efficiency (210.0 vs 9.5 J/TH)
  • Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U 33% better noise (75.0 vs 50.0 dB)
  • Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U 228% more heat output (11,464 vs 37,600 BTU/hr)
  • Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U 22% more home mining score (36.0 vs 44.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Antminer AL1 Metric Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U
$10,000 Upfront cost (MSRP) $7,988
-$7.48 Daily net profit $15.86
-$12,730 Net after 1 year -$2,201
-$15,461 Net after 2 years +$3,587
-$18,191 Net after 3 years +$9,374
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Pays for itself in ~17 months at current rates

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U

$23.34/day higher profit at current rates.

Best for Home Mining

Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U

Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U

9.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Antminer AL1 vs Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U: which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U is more profitable at $15.86/day compared to $-7.48/day for the Antminer AL1. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Antminer AL1 or Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U?

The Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Antminer AL1 at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer AL1 or the Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U?

The Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 36/100 for the Antminer AL1). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Antminer AL1 and Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U?

The Antminer AL1 runs at 210.0 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U runs at 9.5 J/TH — a difference of 200.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 95% better efficiency (210.0 vs 9.5 J/TH).