Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer K7

Antminer K7

Hashrate 63.5 TH/s Power 3,080 W Efficiency 48.5 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U

Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U

Hashrate 1.2 PH/s Power 11,020 W Efficiency 9.5 J/TH

Antminer K7 vs Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer K7 Specification Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U
63.5 TH/s Hashrate 1.2 PH/s
3,080 W Power Consumption 11,020 W
48.5 J/TH Efficiency 9.5 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level 50 dB
14.0 kg Weight
10,509 BTU/hr BTU Output 37,600 BTU/hr
36/100 Home Mining Score 44/100
Release Year
Eaglesong Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer K7

Daily Revenue 0.00002922 BTC $2.31
Daily Electricity -$7.39
Daily Profit -$5.08
Monthly -$152.48
Yearly -$1,855.12

Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U

Daily Revenue 0.00053381 BTC $42.19
Daily Electricity -$26.45
Daily Profit $15.74
Monthly $472.22
Yearly $5,745.39

Based on BTC price of $79,033 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Our scoring model gives the nod to the Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U, which leads on 5 of 6 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level, price-performance). Where it pulls away hardest is 1727% more hashrate (63.5 vs 1,160.0 TH/s). The Antminer K7 claws back ground on power consumption. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U — wins on 5 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

The Antminer K7 and Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U 1727% more hashrate (63.5 vs 1,160.0 TH/s)
  • Antminer K7 72% better power draw (3,080 vs 11,020 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U 80% better efficiency (48.5 vs 9.5 J/TH)
  • Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U 33% better noise (75.0 vs 50.0 dB)
  • Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U 258% more heat output (10,509 vs 37,600 BTU/hr)
  • Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U 22% more home mining score (36.0 vs 44.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Antminer K7 Metric Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U
$3,500 Upfront cost (MSRP) $7,988
-$5.08 Daily net profit $15.74
-$5,355 Net after 1 year -$2,243
-$7,210 Net after 2 years +$3,503
-$9,065 Net after 3 years +$9,248
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Pays for itself in ~17 months at current rates

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U

$20.82/day higher profit at current rates.

Best for Home Mining

Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U

Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U

9.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Antminer K7 vs Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U: which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U is more profitable at $15.74/day compared to $-5.08/day for the Antminer K7. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Antminer K7 or the Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U better for noise-sensitive spaces?

The Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Antminer K7 at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Which is better for home mining, the Antminer K7 or Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U?

The Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 36/100 for the Antminer K7). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

Antminer K7 vs Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U: how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Antminer K7 runs at 48.5 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 3U runs at 9.5 J/TH — a difference of 39.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 80% better efficiency (48.5 vs 9.5 J/TH).