Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer E9 Pro

Antminer E9 Pro

Hashrate 3,680.0 MH/s Power 2,200 W Efficiency 597,826.1 J/TH
VS
Jasminer X16-Q

Jasminer X16-Q

Hashrate 1,950.0 MH/s Power 620 W Efficiency 317,948.7 J/TH

Antminer E9 Pro vs Jasminer X16-Q

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer E9 Pro Specification Jasminer X16-Q
3,680.0 MH/s Hashrate 1,950.0 MH/s
2,200 W Power Consumption 620 W
597,826.1 J/TH Efficiency 317,948.7 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level 40 dB
14.2 kg Weight
7,506 BTU/hr BTU Output 2,115 BTU/hr
40/100 Home Mining Score 65/100
Release Year
EtHash Algorithm EtHash
Bitmain Manufacturer Jasminer

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer E9 Pro

Daily Revenue 0.00000000 BTC $0.00
Daily Electricity -$5.28
Daily Profit -$5.28
Monthly -$158.40
Yearly -$1,927.15

Jasminer X16-Q

Daily Revenue 0.00000000 BTC $0.00
Daily Electricity -$1.49
Daily Profit -$1.49
Monthly -$44.64
Yearly -$543.09

Based on BTC price of $79,051 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Run the numbers across every spec and the Jasminer X16-Q edges it: 5 of 6 factors go its way (efficiency, power consumption, home mining score, noise level, price-performance). Where it pulls away hardest is 72% better power draw (2,200 vs 620 W). The Antminer E9 Pro claws back ground on hashrate. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: Jasminer X16-Q — wins on 5 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer E9 Pro and Jasminer X16-Q sit on each measurable spec:

  • Antminer E9 Pro 89% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
  • Jasminer X16-Q 72% better power draw (2,200 vs 620 W)
  • Jasminer X16-Q 47% better efficiency (597,826 vs 317,949 J/TH)
  • Jasminer X16-Q 47% better noise (75.0 vs 40.0 dB)
  • Antminer E9 Pro 255% more heat output (7,506 vs 2,115 BTU/hr)
  • Jasminer X16-Q 63% more home mining score (40.0 vs 65.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Antminer E9 Pro Metric Jasminer X16-Q
$3,000 Upfront cost (MSRP) $789
-$5.28 Daily net profit -$1.49
-$4,927 Net after 1 year -$1,332
-$6,854 Net after 2 years -$1,875
-$8,781 Net after 3 years -$2,418
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Jasminer X16-Q

Score: 65/100. 40 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Jasminer X16-Q

317,948.7 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Antminer E9 Pro or the Jasminer X16-Q?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Jasminer X16-Q is more profitable at $-1.49/day compared to $-5.28/day for the Antminer E9 Pro. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Antminer E9 Pro or the Jasminer X16-Q better for noise-sensitive spaces?

The Jasminer X16-Q is quieter at 40 dB compared to the Antminer E9 Pro at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Antminer E9 Pro vs Jasminer X16-Q: which fits a residential setup better?

The Jasminer X16-Q scores 65/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 40/100 for the Antminer E9 Pro). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the Antminer E9 Pro and Jasminer X16-Q on J/TH?

The Antminer E9 Pro runs at 597,826.1 J/TH while the Jasminer X16-Q runs at 317,948.7 J/TH — a difference of 279,877.4 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 47% better efficiency (597,826 vs 317,949 J/TH).