Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Jasminer X16-Q

Jasminer X16-Q

Hashrate 1,950.0 MH/s Power 620 W Efficiency 317,948.7 J/TH
VS
Jasminer X4 3U-Z

Jasminer X4 3U-Z

Hashrate 840.0 MH/s Power 340 W Efficiency 404,761.9 J/TH

Jasminer X16-Q vs Jasminer X4 3U-Z

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Jasminer X16-Q Specification Jasminer X4 3U-Z
1,950.0 MH/s Hashrate 840.0 MH/s
620 W Power Consumption 340 W
317,948.7 J/TH Efficiency 404,761.9 J/TH
40 dB Noise Level
Weight 12.0 kg
2,115 BTU/hr BTU Output 1,160 BTU/hr
65/100 Home Mining Score 34/100
Release Year
EtHash Algorithm Etchash
Jasminer Manufacturer Jasminer

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Jasminer X16-Q

Daily Revenue 0.00000000 BTC $0.00
Daily Electricity -$1.49
Daily Profit -$1.49
Monthly -$44.64
Yearly -$543.09

Jasminer X4 3U-Z

Daily Revenue 0.00000000 BTC $0.00
Daily Electricity -$0.82
Daily Profit -$0.82
Monthly -$24.48
Yearly -$297.83

Based on BTC price of $78,209 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Run the numbers across every spec and the Jasminer X16-Q edges it: 5 of 6 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level, price-performance). The standout gap is 132% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s) in the Jasminer X16-Q's favour. The Jasminer X4 3U-Z claws back ground on power consumption. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: Jasminer X16-Q — wins on 5 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the Jasminer X16-Q and Jasminer X4 3U-Z actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • Jasminer X16-Q 132% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
  • Jasminer X4 3U-Z 45% better power draw (620 vs 340 W)
  • Jasminer X16-Q 21% better efficiency (317,949 vs 404,762 J/TH)
  • Jasminer X16-Q 82% more heat output (2,115 vs 1,160 BTU/hr)
  • Jasminer X16-Q 91% more home mining score (65.0 vs 34.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Jasminer X16-Q Metric Jasminer X4 3U-Z
$789 Upfront cost (MSRP) $1,299
-$1.49 Daily net profit -$0.82
-$1,332 Net after 1 year -$1,597
-$1,875 Net after 2 years -$1,895
-$2,418 Net after 3 years -$2,192
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Jasminer X16-Q

Score: 65/100. 40 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Jasminer X16-Q

317,948.7 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Jasminer X16-Q vs Jasminer X4 3U-Z: which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Jasminer X4 3U-Z is more profitable at $-0.82/day compared to $-1.49/day for the Jasminer X16-Q. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Jasminer X16-Q or Jasminer X4 3U-Z?

The Jasminer X16-Q is quieter at 40 dB compared to the Jasminer X4 3U-Z at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Which is better for home mining, the Jasminer X16-Q or Jasminer X4 3U-Z?

The Jasminer X16-Q scores 65/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 34/100 for the Jasminer X4 3U-Z). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Jasminer X16-Q and Jasminer X4 3U-Z?

The Jasminer X16-Q runs at 317,948.7 J/TH while the Jasminer X4 3U-Z runs at 404,761.9 J/TH — a difference of 86,813.2 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 21% better efficiency (317,949 vs 404,762 J/TH).