Jasminer X16-P vs Jasminer X4 3U-Z
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Jasminer X16-P | Specification | Jasminer X4 3U-Z |
|---|---|---|
| 5.8 GH/s | Hashrate | 840.0 MH/s |
| 1,900 W | Power Consumption | 340 W |
| 327,586.2 J/TH | Efficiency | 404,761.9 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | — |
| 14.0 kg | Weight | 12.0 kg |
| 6,483 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 1,160 BTU/hr |
| 28/100 | Home Mining Score | 34/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| EtHash | Algorithm | Etchash |
| Jasminer | Manufacturer | Jasminer |
Profitability Comparison
Jasminer X16-P
Jasminer X4 3U-Z
Based on BTC price of $78,209 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Jasminer X16-P wins on 3 of 5 factors (efficiency, hashrate, price-performance). Its biggest concrete edge: 590% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s). The Jasminer X4 3U-Z holds the edge in power consumption and home mining score. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Jasminer X16-P and Jasminer X4 3U-Z sit on each measurable spec:
- Jasminer X16-P 590% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- Jasminer X4 3U-Z 82% better power draw (1,900 vs 340 W)
- Jasminer X16-P 19% better efficiency (327,586 vs 404,762 J/TH)
- Jasminer X4 3U-Z 14% better weight (14.0 vs 12.0 kg)
- Jasminer X16-P 459% more heat output (6,483 vs 1,160 BTU/hr)
- Jasminer X4 3U-Z 21% more home mining score (28.0 vs 34.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Jasminer X16-P | Metric | Jasminer X4 3U-Z |
|---|---|---|
| $2,550 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $1,299 |
| -$4.56 | Daily net profit | -$0.82 |
| -$4,214 | Net after 1 year | -$1,597 |
| -$5,879 | Net after 2 years | -$1,895 |
| -$7,543 | Net after 3 years | -$2,192 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Jasminer X4 3U-ZScore: 34/100. 0 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Jasminer X16-P327,586.2 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Jasminer X16-P or Jasminer X4 3U-Z more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Jasminer X4 3U-Z is more profitable at $-0.82/day compared to $-4.56/day for the Jasminer X16-P. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Jasminer X16-P vs Jasminer X4 3U-Z: which runs at a lower noise level?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
Jasminer X16-P vs Jasminer X4 3U-Z: which fits a residential setup better?
The Jasminer X4 3U-Z scores 34/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 28/100 for the Jasminer X16-P). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Jasminer X16-P vs Jasminer X4 3U-Z: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Jasminer X16-P runs at 327,586.2 J/TH while the Jasminer X4 3U-Z runs at 404,761.9 J/TH — a difference of 77,175.7 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 19% better efficiency (327,586 vs 404,762 J/TH).
