Jasminer X16-Q vs Jasminer X16-P
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Jasminer X16-Q | Specification | Jasminer X16-P |
|---|---|---|
| 1,950.0 MH/s | Hashrate | 5.8 GH/s |
| 620 W | Power Consumption | 1,900 W |
| 317,948.7 J/TH | Efficiency | 327,586.2 J/TH |
| 40 dB | Noise Level | — |
| 10.0 kg | Weight | 14.0 kg |
| 2,115 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 6,483 BTU/hr |
| 65/100 | Home Mining Score | 28/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| EtHash | Algorithm | EtHash |
| Jasminer | Manufacturer | Jasminer |
Profitability Comparison
Jasminer X16-Q
Jasminer X16-P
Based on BTC price of $78,209 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Jasminer X16-Q, which leads on 4 of 6 weighted factors (efficiency, power consumption, home mining score, noise level). Its biggest concrete edge: 67% better power draw (620 vs 1,900 W). The Jasminer X16-P holds the edge in hashrate and price-performance. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Jasminer X16-Q and Jasminer X16-P sit on each measurable spec:
- Jasminer X16-P 197% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- Jasminer X16-Q 67% better power draw (620 vs 1,900 W)
- Jasminer X16-Q 3% better efficiency (317,949 vs 327,586 J/TH)
- Jasminer X16-Q 29% better weight (10.0 vs 14.0 kg)
- Jasminer X16-P 206% more heat output (2,115 vs 6,483 BTU/hr)
- Jasminer X16-Q 132% more home mining score (65.0 vs 28.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Jasminer X16-Q | Metric | Jasminer X16-P |
|---|---|---|
| $3,500 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $2,550 |
| -$1.49 | Daily net profit | -$4.56 |
| -$4,043 | Net after 1 year | -$4,214 |
| -$4,586 | Net after 2 years | -$5,879 |
| -$5,129 | Net after 3 years | -$7,543 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Jasminer X16-QScore: 65/100. 40 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Jasminer X16-Q317,948.7 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Jasminer X16-Q or Jasminer X16-P more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Jasminer X16-Q is more profitable at $-1.49/day compared to $-4.56/day for the Jasminer X16-P. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Jasminer X16-Q or Jasminer X16-P?
The Jasminer X16-Q is quieter at 40 dB compared to the Jasminer X16-P at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Jasminer X16-Q vs Jasminer X16-P: which fits a residential setup better?
The Jasminer X16-Q scores 65/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 28/100 for the Jasminer X16-P). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Jasminer X16-Q vs Jasminer X16-P: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Jasminer X16-Q runs at 317,948.7 J/TH while the Jasminer X16-P runs at 327,586.2 J/TH — a difference of 9,637.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 3% better efficiency (317,949 vs 327,586 J/TH).
