Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer K7

Antminer K7

Hashrate 63.5 TH/s Power 3,080 W Efficiency 48.5 J/TH
VS
Todek Toddminer C1

Todek Toddminer C1

Hashrate 1.6 TH/s Power 1,380 W Efficiency 890.3 J/TH

Antminer K7 vs Todek Toddminer C1

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer K7 Specification Todek Toddminer C1
63.5 TH/s Hashrate 1.6 TH/s
3,080 W Power Consumption 1,380 W
48.5 J/TH Efficiency 890.3 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level
14.0 kg Weight 4,600.0 kg
10,509 BTU/hr BTU Output 4,709 BTU/hr
36/100 Home Mining Score 31/100
Release Year
Eaglesong Algorithm Eaglesong
Bitmain Manufacturer Todek

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer K7

Daily Revenue 0.00002922 BTC $2.29
Daily Electricity -$7.39
Daily Profit -$5.11
Monthly -$153.19
Yearly -$1,863.78

Todek Toddminer C1

Daily Revenue 0.00000071 BTC $0.06
Daily Electricity -$3.31
Daily Profit -$3.26
Monthly -$97.69
Yearly -$1,188.52

Based on BTC price of $78,221 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Weighing six performance factors, the Antminer K7 comes out ahead — it takes 4 of 5 (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). Its biggest concrete edge: 3997% more hashrate (63.5 vs 1.6 TH/s). That said, the Todek Toddminer C1 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: Antminer K7 — wins on 4 of 5 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer K7 and Todek Toddminer C1 sit on each measurable spec:

  • Antminer K7 3997% more hashrate (63.5 vs 1.6 TH/s)
  • Todek Toddminer C1 55% better power draw (3,080 vs 1,380 W)
  • Antminer K7 95% better efficiency (48.5 vs 890.3 J/TH)
  • Antminer K7 100% better weight (14.0 vs 4,600.0 kg)
  • Antminer K7 123% more heat output (10,509 vs 4,709 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer K7 16% more home mining score (36.0 vs 31.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Antminer K7 Metric Todek Toddminer C1
$3,500 Upfront cost (MSRP)
-$5.11 Daily net profit -$3.26
-$5,364 Net after 1 year -$1,189
-$7,228 Net after 2 years -$2,377
-$9,091 Net after 3 years -$3,566
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer K7

Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Antminer K7

48.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Antminer K7 or the Todek Toddminer C1?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Todek Toddminer C1 is more profitable at $-3.26/day compared to $-5.11/day for the Antminer K7. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Antminer K7 or the Todek Toddminer C1 better for noise-sensitive spaces?

The Antminer K7 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Todek Toddminer C1 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer K7 or the Todek Toddminer C1?

The Antminer K7 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Todek Toddminer C1). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

Antminer K7 vs Todek Toddminer C1: how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Antminer K7 runs at 48.5 J/TH while the Todek Toddminer C1 runs at 890.3 J/TH — a difference of 841.8 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 95% better efficiency (48.5 vs 890.3 J/TH).