Bitmain Antminer KS3 (9.4Th) vs SuperScalar K10
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer KS3 (9.4Th) | Specification | SuperScalar K10 |
|---|---|---|
| 9.4 TH/s | Hashrate | 45.0 GH/s |
| 3,500 W | Power Consumption | 1,845 W |
| 372.3 J/TH | Efficiency | 41,000.0 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | — |
| 17.7 kg | Weight | 8.3 kg |
| 11,942 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 6,295 BTU/hr |
| 22/100 | Home Mining Score | 28/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| KHeavyHash | Algorithm | KHeavyHash |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | SuperScalar |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer KS3 (9.4Th)
SuperScalar K10
Based on BTC price of $78,139 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Bitmain Antminer KS3 (9.4Th) wins on 3 of 5 factors (efficiency, hashrate, price-performance). The standout gap is 20789% more hashrate (9.4 vs 0.0 TH/s) in the Bitmain Antminer KS3 (9.4Th)'s favour. The SuperScalar K10 holds the edge in power consumption and home mining score. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
The Bitmain Antminer KS3 (9.4Th) and SuperScalar K10 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Bitmain Antminer KS3 (9.4Th) 20789% more hashrate (9.4 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- SuperScalar K10 47% better power draw (3,500 vs 1,845 W)
- Bitmain Antminer KS3 (9.4Th) 99% better efficiency (372 vs 41,000 J/TH)
- SuperScalar K10 53% better weight (17.7 vs 8.3 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer KS3 (9.4Th) 90% more heat output (11,942 vs 6,295 BTU/hr)
- SuperScalar K10 27% more home mining score (22.0 vs 28.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Bitmain Antminer KS3 (9.4Th) | Metric | SuperScalar K10 |
|---|---|---|
| $2,500 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $5,200 |
| -$8.06 | Daily net profit | -$4.43 |
| -$5,443 | Net after 1 year | -$6,816 |
| -$8,385 | Net after 2 years | -$8,431 |
| -$11,328 | Net after 3 years | -$10,047 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
SuperScalar K10Score: 28/100. 0 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer KS3 (9.4Th)372.3 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Bitmain Antminer KS3 (9.4Th) vs SuperScalar K10: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the SuperScalar K10 is more profitable at $-4.43/day compared to $-8.06/day for the Bitmain Antminer KS3 (9.4Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Bitmain Antminer KS3 (9.4Th) vs SuperScalar K10: which runs at a lower noise level?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
For mining at home, should I pick the Bitmain Antminer KS3 (9.4Th) or the SuperScalar K10?
The SuperScalar K10 scores 28/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Bitmain Antminer KS3 (9.4Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Bitmain Antminer KS3 (9.4Th) vs SuperScalar K10: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Bitmain Antminer KS3 (9.4Th) runs at 372.3 J/TH while the SuperScalar K10 runs at 41,000.0 J/TH — a difference of 40,627.7 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 99% better efficiency (372 vs 41,000 J/TH).
