Antminer KS3 vs Bitmain Antminer KS3 (8.3Th)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer KS3 | Specification | Bitmain Antminer KS3 (8.3Th) |
|---|---|---|
| 9.4 TH/s | Hashrate | 8.3 TH/s |
| 3,500 W | Power Consumption | 3,188 W |
| 372.3 J/TH | Efficiency | 384.1 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | — |
| 16.1 kg | Weight | — |
| 11,942 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 10,878 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 22/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| KHeavyHash | Algorithm | KHeavyHash |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer KS3
Bitmain Antminer KS3 (8.3Th)
Based on BTC price of $78,139 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Antminer KS3 comes out ahead — it takes 4 of 6 (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). Where it pulls away hardest is 13% more hashrate (9.4 vs 8.3 TH/s). The Bitmain Antminer KS3 (8.3Th) claws back ground on power consumption and price-performance. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Antminer KS3 and Bitmain Antminer KS3 (8.3Th) actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Antminer KS3 13% more hashrate (9.4 vs 8.3 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer KS3 (8.3Th) 9% better power draw (3,500 vs 3,188 W)
- Antminer KS3 3% better efficiency (372 vs 384 J/TH)
- Antminer KS3 10% more heat output (11,942 vs 10,878 BTU/hr)
- Antminer KS3 64% more home mining score (36.0 vs 22.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Antminer KS3 | Metric | Bitmain Antminer KS3 (8.3Th) |
|---|---|---|
| $8,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $3,850 |
| -$8.06 | Daily net profit | -$7.35 |
| -$10,943 | Net after 1 year | -$6,534 |
| -$13,885 | Net after 2 years | -$9,218 |
| -$16,828 | Net after 3 years | -$11,901 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer KS3Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer KS3372.3 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Antminer KS3 vs Bitmain Antminer KS3 (8.3Th): which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer KS3 (8.3Th) is more profitable at $-7.35/day compared to $-8.06/day for the Antminer KS3. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Antminer KS3 or the Bitmain Antminer KS3 (8.3Th) better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Antminer KS3 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer KS3 (8.3Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Antminer KS3 vs Bitmain Antminer KS3 (8.3Th): which fits a residential setup better?
The Antminer KS3 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Bitmain Antminer KS3 (8.3Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Antminer KS3 and Bitmain Antminer KS3 (8.3Th) on J/TH?
The Antminer KS3 runs at 372.3 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer KS3 (8.3Th) runs at 384.1 J/TH — a difference of 11.8 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 3% better efficiency (372 vs 384 J/TH).
