Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer D9

Antminer D9

Hashrate 1,770.0 GH/s Power 2,839 W Efficiency 1,604.0 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer KS3 (8.3Th)

Bitmain Antminer KS3 (8.3Th)

Hashrate 8.3 TH/s Power 3,188 W Efficiency 384.1 J/TH

Antminer D9 vs Bitmain Antminer KS3 (8.3Th)

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer D9 Specification Bitmain Antminer KS3 (8.3Th)
1,770.0 GH/s Hashrate 8.3 TH/s
2,839 W Power Consumption 3,188 W
1,604.0 J/TH Efficiency 384.1 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level
16.1 kg Weight
9,687 BTU/hr BTU Output 10,878 BTU/hr
36/100 Home Mining Score 22/100
Release Year
X11 Algorithm KHeavyHash
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer D9

Daily Revenue 0.00000081 BTC $0.06
Daily Electricity -$6.81
Daily Profit -$6.75
Monthly -$202.50
Yearly -$2,463.73

Bitmain Antminer KS3 (8.3Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00000382 BTC $0.30
Daily Electricity -$7.65
Daily Profit -$7.35
Monthly -$220.58
Yearly -$2,683.75

Based on BTC price of $78,139 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Weighing six performance factors, the Bitmain Antminer KS3 (8.3Th) comes out ahead — it takes 3 of 6 (efficiency, hashrate, price-performance). Its biggest concrete edge: 369% more hashrate (1.8 vs 8.3 TH/s). The Antminer D9 claws back ground on power consumption and home mining score and noise level. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer KS3 (8.3Th) — wins on 3 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

The Antminer D9 and Bitmain Antminer KS3 (8.3Th) diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Bitmain Antminer KS3 (8.3Th) 369% more hashrate (1.8 vs 8.3 TH/s)
  • Antminer D9 11% better power draw (2,839 vs 3,188 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer KS3 (8.3Th) 76% better efficiency (1,604 vs 384 J/TH)
  • Bitmain Antminer KS3 (8.3Th) 12% more heat output (9,687 vs 10,878 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer D9 64% more home mining score (36.0 vs 22.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Antminer D9 Metric Bitmain Antminer KS3 (8.3Th)
$3,000 Upfront cost (MSRP) $3,850
-$6.75 Daily net profit -$7.35
-$5,464 Net after 1 year -$6,534
-$7,927 Net after 2 years -$9,218
-$10,391 Net after 3 years -$11,901
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer D9

Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer KS3 (8.3Th)

384.1 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Antminer D9 or Bitmain Antminer KS3 (8.3Th) more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer D9 is more profitable at $-6.75/day compared to $-7.35/day for the Bitmain Antminer KS3 (8.3Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Antminer D9 or Bitmain Antminer KS3 (8.3Th)?

The Antminer D9 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer KS3 (8.3Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer D9 or the Bitmain Antminer KS3 (8.3Th)?

The Antminer D9 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Bitmain Antminer KS3 (8.3Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Antminer D9 and Bitmain Antminer KS3 (8.3Th)?

The Antminer D9 runs at 1,604.0 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer KS3 (8.3Th) runs at 384.1 J/TH — a difference of 1,219.9 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 76% better efficiency (1,604 vs 384 J/TH).