Bitmain Antminer L11 (20Gh) vs Bitmain Antminer U2L9H
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer L11 (20Gh) | Specification | Bitmain Antminer U2L9H |
|---|---|---|
| 20.0 GH/s | Hashrate | 27.0 GH/s |
| 3,680 W | Power Consumption | 5,670 W |
| 184,000.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 210,000.0 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | 50 dB |
| — | Weight | 19.1 kg |
| 12,556 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 19,346 BTU/hr |
| 30/100 | Home Mining Score | 44/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Scrypt | Algorithm | Scrypt |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer L11 (20Gh)
Bitmain Antminer U2L9H
Based on BTC price of $78,158 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Bitmain Antminer U2L9H comes out ahead — it takes 4 of 6 (hashrate, home mining score, noise level, price-performance). Its biggest concrete edge: 33% better noise (75.0 vs 50.0 dB). The Bitmain Antminer L11 (20Gh) claws back ground on efficiency and power consumption. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
The Bitmain Antminer L11 (20Gh) and Bitmain Antminer U2L9H diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Bitmain Antminer U2L9H 35% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer L11 (20Gh) 35% better power draw (3,680 vs 5,670 W)
- Bitmain Antminer L11 (20Gh) 12% better efficiency (184,000 vs 210,000 J/TH)
- Bitmain Antminer U2L9H 33% better noise (75.0 vs 50.0 dB)
- Bitmain Antminer U2L9H 54% more heat output (12,556 vs 19,346 BTU/hr)
- Bitmain Antminer U2L9H 47% more home mining score (30.0 vs 44.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Bitmain Antminer L11 (20Gh) | Metric | Bitmain Antminer U2L9H |
|---|---|---|
| $6,199 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $3,998 |
| -$8.83 | Daily net profit | -$13.61 |
| -$9,422 | Net after 1 year | -$8,965 |
| -$12,646 | Net after 2 years | -$13,931 |
| -$15,869 | Net after 3 years | -$18,898 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Bitmain Antminer U2L9HScore: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer L11 (20Gh)184,000.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Bitmain Antminer L11 (20Gh) or Bitmain Antminer U2L9H more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer L11 (20Gh) is more profitable at $-8.83/day compared to $-13.61/day for the Bitmain Antminer U2L9H. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Bitmain Antminer L11 (20Gh) vs Bitmain Antminer U2L9H: which runs at a lower noise level?
The Bitmain Antminer U2L9H is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer L11 (20Gh) at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Bitmain Antminer L11 (20Gh) vs Bitmain Antminer U2L9H: which fits a residential setup better?
The Bitmain Antminer U2L9H scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 30/100 for the Bitmain Antminer L11 (20Gh)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Bitmain Antminer L11 (20Gh) and Bitmain Antminer U2L9H?
The Bitmain Antminer L11 (20Gh) runs at 184,000.0 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer U2L9H runs at 210,000.0 J/TH — a difference of 26,000.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 12% better efficiency (184,000 vs 210,000 J/TH).
