Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer D7

Antminer D7

Hashrate 1,286.0 GH/s Power 3,148 W Efficiency 2,447.9 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer L11 (20Gh)

Bitmain Antminer L11 (20Gh)

Hashrate 20.0 GH/s Power 3,680 W Efficiency 184,000.0 J/TH

Antminer D7 vs Bitmain Antminer L11 (20Gh)

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer D7 Specification Bitmain Antminer L11 (20Gh)
1,286.0 GH/s Hashrate 20.0 GH/s
3,148 W Power Consumption 3,680 W
2,447.9 J/TH Efficiency 184,000.0 J/TH
70 dB Noise Level 75 dB
14.4 kg Weight
10,741 BTU/hr BTU Output 12,556 BTU/hr
36/100 Home Mining Score 30/100
Release Year
X11 Algorithm Scrypt
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer D7

Daily Revenue 0.00000059 BTC $0.05
Daily Electricity -$7.56
Daily Profit -$7.51
Monthly -$225.27
Yearly -$2,740.77

Bitmain Antminer L11 (20Gh)

Daily Revenue 0.00000001 BTC $0.00
Daily Electricity -$8.83
Daily Profit -$8.83
Monthly -$264.94
Yearly -$3,223.42

Based on BTC price of $78,158 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Weighing six performance factors, the Antminer D7 comes out ahead — it takes 6 of 6 (efficiency, hashrate, power consumption, home mining score, noise level, price-performance). The standout gap is 99% better efficiency (2,448 vs 184,000 J/TH) in the Antminer D7's favour. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Antminer D7 — wins on 6 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

The Antminer D7 and Bitmain Antminer L11 (20Gh) diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Antminer D7 6330% more hashrate (1.3 vs 0.0 TH/s)
  • Antminer D7 14% better power draw (3,148 vs 3,680 W)
  • Antminer D7 99% better efficiency (2,448 vs 184,000 J/TH)
  • Antminer D7 7% better noise (70.0 vs 75.0 dB)
  • Bitmain Antminer L11 (20Gh) 17% more heat output (10,741 vs 12,556 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer D7 20% more home mining score (36.0 vs 30.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Antminer D7 Metric Bitmain Antminer L11 (20Gh)
$2,500 Upfront cost (MSRP) $6,199
-$7.51 Daily net profit -$8.83
-$5,241 Net after 1 year -$9,422
-$7,982 Net after 2 years -$12,646
-$10,722 Net after 3 years -$15,869
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer D7

Score: 36/100. 70 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Antminer D7

2,447.9 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Antminer D7 or the Bitmain Antminer L11 (20Gh)?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer D7 is more profitable at $-7.51/day compared to $-8.83/day for the Bitmain Antminer L11 (20Gh). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Antminer D7 vs Bitmain Antminer L11 (20Gh): which runs at a lower noise level?

The Antminer D7 is quieter at 70 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer L11 (20Gh) at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Which is better for home mining, the Antminer D7 or Bitmain Antminer L11 (20Gh)?

The Antminer D7 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 30/100 for the Bitmain Antminer L11 (20Gh)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the Antminer D7 and Bitmain Antminer L11 (20Gh) on J/TH?

The Antminer D7 runs at 2,447.9 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer L11 (20Gh) runs at 184,000.0 J/TH — a difference of 181,552.1 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 99% better efficiency (2,448 vs 184,000 J/TH).