Bitmain Antminer L3+ (504Mh) vs Goldshell Mini-DOGE III
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer L3+ (504Mh) | Specification | Goldshell Mini-DOGE III |
|---|---|---|
| 504.0 MH/s | Hashrate | 800.0 MH/s |
| 800 W | Power Consumption | 500 W |
| 1,587,301.6 J/TH | Efficiency | 625,000.0 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | 55 dB |
| 4,400.0 kg | Weight | 3.2 kg |
| 2,730 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 1,706 BTU/hr |
| 30/100 | Home Mining Score | 62/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Scrypt | Algorithm | Scrypt |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Goldshell |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer L3+ (504Mh)
Goldshell Mini-DOGE III
Based on BTC price of $78,209 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Goldshell Mini-DOGE III comes out ahead — it takes 4 of 5 (efficiency, power consumption, home mining score, noise level). The standout gap is 61% better efficiency (1,587,302 vs 625,000 J/TH) in the Goldshell Mini-DOGE III's favour. The Bitmain Antminer L3+ (504Mh) holds the edge in price-performance. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Bitmain Antminer L3+ (504Mh) and Goldshell Mini-DOGE III sit on each measurable spec:
- Goldshell Mini-DOGE III 59% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- Goldshell Mini-DOGE III 38% better power draw (800 vs 500 W)
- Goldshell Mini-DOGE III 61% better efficiency (1,587,302 vs 625,000 J/TH)
- Goldshell Mini-DOGE III 100% better weight (4,400.0 vs 3.2 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer L3+ (504Mh) 60% more heat output (2,730 vs 1,706 BTU/hr)
- Goldshell Mini-DOGE III 107% more home mining score (30.0 vs 62.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Bitmain Antminer L3+ (504Mh) | Metric | Goldshell Mini-DOGE III |
|---|---|---|
| $165 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $499 |
| -$1.92 | Daily net profit | -$1.20 |
| -$866 | Net after 1 year | -$937 |
| -$1,567 | Net after 2 years | -$1,375 |
| -$2,267 | Net after 3 years | -$1,813 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Goldshell Mini-DOGE IIIScore: 62/100. 55 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Goldshell Mini-DOGE III625,000.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Bitmain Antminer L3+ (504Mh) vs Goldshell Mini-DOGE III: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Goldshell Mini-DOGE III is more profitable at $-1.20/day compared to $-1.92/day for the Bitmain Antminer L3+ (504Mh). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Bitmain Antminer L3+ (504Mh) or Goldshell Mini-DOGE III?
The Goldshell Mini-DOGE III is quieter at 55 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer L3+ (504Mh) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Bitmain Antminer L3+ (504Mh) or Goldshell Mini-DOGE III?
The Goldshell Mini-DOGE III scores 62/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 30/100 for the Bitmain Antminer L3+ (504Mh)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Bitmain Antminer L3+ (504Mh) vs Goldshell Mini-DOGE III: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Bitmain Antminer L3+ (504Mh) runs at 1,587,301.6 J/TH while the Goldshell Mini-DOGE III runs at 625,000.0 J/TH — a difference of 962,301.6 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 61% better efficiency (1,587,302 vs 625,000 J/TH).
