Bitmain Antminer L3++ (596Mh) vs Elphapex DG 1 (11GH)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer L3++ (596Mh) | Specification | Elphapex DG 1 (11GH) |
|---|---|---|
| 596.0 MH/s | Hashrate | 11.0 GH/s |
| 1,050 W | Power Consumption | 3,420 W |
| 1,761,745.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 310,909.1 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | 75 dB |
| 4,600.0 kg | Weight | 16.1 kg |
| 3,583 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,669 BTU/hr |
| 31/100 | Home Mining Score | 36/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Scrypt | Algorithm | Scrypt |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Elphapex |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer L3++ (596Mh)
Elphapex DG 1 (11GH)
Based on BTC price of $78,158 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Elphapex DG 1 (11GH) wins on 5 of 6 factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level, price-performance). The standout gap is 1746% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s) in the Elphapex DG 1 (11GH)'s favour. The Bitmain Antminer L3++ (596Mh) holds the edge in power consumption. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Bitmain Antminer L3++ (596Mh) and Elphapex DG 1 (11GH) sit on each measurable spec:
- Elphapex DG 1 (11GH) 1746% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer L3++ (596Mh) 69% better power draw (1,050 vs 3,420 W)
- Elphapex DG 1 (11GH) 82% better efficiency (1,761,745 vs 310,909 J/TH)
- Elphapex DG 1 (11GH) 100% better weight (4,600.0 vs 16.1 kg)
- Elphapex DG 1 (11GH) 226% more heat output (3,583 vs 11,669 BTU/hr)
- Elphapex DG 1 (11GH) 16% more home mining score (31.0 vs 36.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Bitmain Antminer L3++ (596Mh) | Metric | Elphapex DG 1 (11GH) |
|---|---|---|
| $1,190 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $950 |
| -$2.52 | Daily net profit | -$8.21 |
| -$2,110 | Net after 1 year | -$3,946 |
| -$3,030 | Net after 2 years | -$6,942 |
| -$3,949 | Net after 3 years | -$9,937 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Elphapex DG 1 (11GH)Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Elphapex DG 1 (11GH)310,909.1 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Bitmain Antminer L3++ (596Mh) vs Elphapex DG 1 (11GH): which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer L3++ (596Mh) is more profitable at $-2.52/day compared to $-8.21/day for the Elphapex DG 1 (11GH). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Bitmain Antminer L3++ (596Mh) or Elphapex DG 1 (11GH)?
The Elphapex DG 1 (11GH) is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer L3++ (596Mh) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Bitmain Antminer L3++ (596Mh) or the Elphapex DG 1 (11GH)?
The Elphapex DG 1 (11GH) scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Bitmain Antminer L3++ (596Mh)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Bitmain Antminer L3++ (596Mh) and Elphapex DG 1 (11GH) on J/TH?
The Bitmain Antminer L3++ (596Mh) runs at 1,761,745.0 J/TH while the Elphapex DG 1 (11GH) runs at 310,909.1 J/TH — a difference of 1,450,835.9 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 82% better efficiency (1,761,745 vs 310,909 J/TH).
