Bitmain Antminer L3++ (596Mh) vs Elphapex DG 1+
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer L3++ (596Mh) | Specification | Elphapex DG 1+ |
|---|---|---|
| 596.0 MH/s | Hashrate | 14.0 GH/s |
| 1,050 W | Power Consumption | 3,920 W |
| 1,761,745.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 280,000.0 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | 75 dB |
| 4,600.0 kg | Weight | 18.3 kg |
| 3,583 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 13,375 BTU/hr |
| 31/100 | Home Mining Score | 30/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Scrypt | Algorithm | Scrypt |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Elphapex |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer L3++ (596Mh)
Elphapex DG 1+
Based on BTC price of $78,165 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Elphapex DG 1+, which leads on 4 of 6 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, noise level, price-performance). The standout gap is 2249% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s) in the Elphapex DG 1+'s favour. That said, the Bitmain Antminer L3++ (596Mh) isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption and home mining score. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Bitmain Antminer L3++ (596Mh) and Elphapex DG 1+ sit on each measurable spec:
- Elphapex DG 1+ 2249% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer L3++ (596Mh) 73% better power draw (1,050 vs 3,920 W)
- Elphapex DG 1+ 84% better efficiency (1,761,745 vs 280,000 J/TH)
- Elphapex DG 1+ 100% better weight (4,600.0 vs 18.3 kg)
- Elphapex DG 1+ 273% more heat output (3,583 vs 13,375 BTU/hr)
- Bitmain Antminer L3++ (596Mh) 3% more home mining score (31.0 vs 30.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Bitmain Antminer L3++ (596Mh) | Metric | Elphapex DG 1+ |
|---|---|---|
| $1,190 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $1,452 |
| -$2.52 | Daily net profit | -$9.41 |
| -$2,110 | Net after 1 year | -$4,885 |
| -$3,030 | Net after 2 years | -$8,319 |
| -$3,949 | Net after 3 years | -$11,753 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Bitmain Antminer L3++ (596Mh)Score: 31/100. 0 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Elphapex DG 1+280,000.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Bitmain Antminer L3++ (596Mh) or the Elphapex DG 1+?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer L3++ (596Mh) is more profitable at $-2.52/day compared to $-9.41/day for the Elphapex DG 1+. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Bitmain Antminer L3++ (596Mh) vs Elphapex DG 1+: which runs at a lower noise level?
The Elphapex DG 1+ is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer L3++ (596Mh) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Bitmain Antminer L3++ (596Mh) vs Elphapex DG 1+: which fits a residential setup better?
The Bitmain Antminer L3++ (596Mh) scores 31/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 30/100 for the Elphapex DG 1+). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Bitmain Antminer L3++ (596Mh) and Elphapex DG 1+?
The Bitmain Antminer L3++ (596Mh) runs at 1,761,745.0 J/TH while the Elphapex DG 1+ runs at 280,000.0 J/TH — a difference of 1,481,745.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 84% better efficiency (1,761,745 vs 280,000 J/TH).
