Bitmain Antminer L3+ (600Mh) vs Elphapex DG 1 (11GH)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer L3+ (600Mh) | Specification | Elphapex DG 1 (11GH) |
|---|---|---|
| 600.0 MH/s | Hashrate | 11.0 GH/s |
| 850 W | Power Consumption | 3,420 W |
| 1,416,666.7 J/TH | Efficiency | 310,909.1 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | 75 dB |
| 4,400.0 kg | Weight | 16.1 kg |
| 2,900 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,669 BTU/hr |
| 28/100 | Home Mining Score | 36/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Scrypt | Algorithm | Scrypt |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Elphapex |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer L3+ (600Mh)
Elphapex DG 1 (11GH)
Based on BTC price of $78,165 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Elphapex DG 1 (11GH) edges it: 5 of 6 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level, price-performance). Its biggest concrete edge: 1733% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s). The Bitmain Antminer L3+ (600Mh) claws back ground on power consumption. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Bitmain Antminer L3+ (600Mh) and Elphapex DG 1 (11GH) actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Elphapex DG 1 (11GH) 1733% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer L3+ (600Mh) 75% better power draw (850 vs 3,420 W)
- Elphapex DG 1 (11GH) 78% better efficiency (1,416,667 vs 310,909 J/TH)
- Elphapex DG 1 (11GH) 100% better weight (4,400.0 vs 16.1 kg)
- Elphapex DG 1 (11GH) 302% more heat output (2,900 vs 11,669 BTU/hr)
- Elphapex DG 1 (11GH) 29% more home mining score (28.0 vs 36.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Bitmain Antminer L3+ (600Mh) | Metric | Elphapex DG 1 (11GH) |
|---|---|---|
| $165 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $950 |
| -$2.04 | Daily net profit | -$8.21 |
| -$910 | Net after 1 year | -$3,946 |
| -$1,654 | Net after 2 years | -$6,942 |
| -$2,399 | Net after 3 years | -$9,937 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Elphapex DG 1 (11GH)Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Elphapex DG 1 (11GH)310,909.1 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Bitmain Antminer L3+ (600Mh) vs Elphapex DG 1 (11GH): which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer L3+ (600Mh) is more profitable at $-2.04/day compared to $-8.21/day for the Elphapex DG 1 (11GH). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Bitmain Antminer L3+ (600Mh) or Elphapex DG 1 (11GH)?
The Elphapex DG 1 (11GH) is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer L3+ (600Mh) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Bitmain Antminer L3+ (600Mh) or Elphapex DG 1 (11GH)?
The Elphapex DG 1 (11GH) scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 28/100 for the Bitmain Antminer L3+ (600Mh)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Bitmain Antminer L3+ (600Mh) and Elphapex DG 1 (11GH) on J/TH?
The Bitmain Antminer L3+ (600Mh) runs at 1,416,666.7 J/TH while the Elphapex DG 1 (11GH) runs at 310,909.1 J/TH — a difference of 1,105,757.6 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 78% better efficiency (1,416,667 vs 310,909 J/TH).
