Bitmain Antminer L7 (8.8Gh) vs Goldshell E-DG1M
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer L7 (8.8Gh) | Specification | Goldshell E-DG1M |
|---|---|---|
| 8.8 GH/s | Hashrate | 3.4 GH/s |
| 3,168 W | Power Consumption | 1,800 W |
| 360,000.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 529,411.8 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | 45 dB |
| — | Weight | 16.0 kg |
| 10,809 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 6,142 BTU/hr |
| 22/100 | Home Mining Score | 56/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Scrypt | Algorithm | Scrypt |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Goldshell |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer L7 (8.8Gh)
Goldshell E-DG1M
Based on BTC price of $78,165 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Bitmain Antminer L7 (8.8Gh) edges it: 3 of 6 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate, price-performance). Its biggest concrete edge: 159% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s). That said, the Goldshell E-DG1M isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption and home mining score and noise level. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Bitmain Antminer L7 (8.8Gh) and Goldshell E-DG1M sit on each measurable spec:
- Bitmain Antminer L7 (8.8Gh) 159% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- Goldshell E-DG1M 43% better power draw (3,168 vs 1,800 W)
- Bitmain Antminer L7 (8.8Gh) 32% better efficiency (360,000 vs 529,412 J/TH)
- Bitmain Antminer L7 (8.8Gh) 76% more heat output (10,809 vs 6,142 BTU/hr)
- Goldshell E-DG1M 155% more home mining score (22.0 vs 56.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Bitmain Antminer L7 (8.8Gh) | Metric | Goldshell E-DG1M |
|---|---|---|
| $700 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $799 |
| -$7.60 | Daily net profit | -$4.32 |
| -$3,475 | Net after 1 year | -$2,376 |
| -$6,250 | Net after 2 years | -$3,953 |
| -$9,025 | Net after 3 years | -$5,529 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Goldshell E-DG1MScore: 56/100. 45 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer L7 (8.8Gh)360,000.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Bitmain Antminer L7 (8.8Gh) or the Goldshell E-DG1M?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Goldshell E-DG1M is more profitable at $-4.32/day compared to $-7.60/day for the Bitmain Antminer L7 (8.8Gh). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Bitmain Antminer L7 (8.8Gh) vs Goldshell E-DG1M: which runs at a lower noise level?
The Goldshell E-DG1M is quieter at 45 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer L7 (8.8Gh) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Bitmain Antminer L7 (8.8Gh) or Goldshell E-DG1M?
The Goldshell E-DG1M scores 56/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Bitmain Antminer L7 (8.8Gh)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Bitmain Antminer L7 (8.8Gh) vs Goldshell E-DG1M: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Bitmain Antminer L7 (8.8Gh) runs at 360,000.0 J/TH while the Goldshell E-DG1M runs at 529,411.8 J/TH — a difference of 169,411.8 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 32% better efficiency (360,000 vs 529,412 J/TH).
