Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) vs VOLCMINER D1 Pro
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) | Specification | VOLCMINER D1 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| 17.0 GH/s | Hashrate | 18.0 GH/s |
| 3,570 W | Power Consumption | 3,500 W |
| 210,000.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 194,444.4 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | 75 dB |
| 13.5 kg | Weight | 21.0 kg |
| 12,181 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,942 BTU/hr |
| 30/100 | Home Mining Score | 36/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Scrypt | Algorithm | Scrypt |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | VOLCMINER |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh)
VOLCMINER D1 Pro
Based on BTC price of $78,217 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the VOLCMINER D1 Pro edges it: 3 of 4 factors go its way (efficiency, power consumption, home mining score). Where it pulls away hardest is 7% better efficiency (210,000 vs 194,444 J/TH). The Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) holds the edge in price-performance. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) and VOLCMINER D1 Pro actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- VOLCMINER D1 Pro 6% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- VOLCMINER D1 Pro 2% better power draw (3,570 vs 3,500 W)
- VOLCMINER D1 Pro 7% better efficiency (210,000 vs 194,444 J/TH)
- Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) 36% better weight (13.5 vs 21.0 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) 2% more heat output (12,181 vs 11,942 BTU/hr)
- VOLCMINER D1 Pro 20% more home mining score (30.0 vs 36.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) | Metric | VOLCMINER D1 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| $3,380 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $7,850 |
| -$8.57 | Daily net profit | -$8.40 |
| -$6,507 | Net after 1 year | -$10,916 |
| -$9,634 | Net after 2 years | -$13,982 |
| -$12,761 | Net after 3 years | -$17,047 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
VOLCMINER D1 ProScore: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
VOLCMINER D1 Pro194,444.4 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) vs VOLCMINER D1 Pro: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the VOLCMINER D1 Pro is more profitable at $-8.40/day compared to $-8.57/day for the Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) or the VOLCMINER D1 Pro better for noise-sensitive spaces?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
Which is better for home mining, the Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) or VOLCMINER D1 Pro?
The VOLCMINER D1 Pro scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 30/100 for the Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) and VOLCMINER D1 Pro?
The Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) runs at 210,000.0 J/TH while the VOLCMINER D1 Pro runs at 194,444.4 J/TH — a difference of 15,555.6 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 7% better efficiency (210,000 vs 194,444 J/TH).
