Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) vs Elphapex DG1 Lite
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) | Specification | Elphapex DG1 Lite |
|---|---|---|
| 17.0 GH/s | Hashrate | 11.0 GH/s |
| 3,570 W | Power Consumption | 3,410 W |
| 210,000.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 310,000.0 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | 75 dB |
| 13.5 kg | Weight | 18.3 kg |
| 12,181 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,635 BTU/hr |
| 30/100 | Home Mining Score | 36/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Scrypt | Algorithm | Scrypt |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Elphapex |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh)
Elphapex DG1 Lite
Based on BTC price of $78,217 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) edges it: 2 of 4 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate). Where it pulls away hardest is 55% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s). That said, the Elphapex DG1 Lite isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption and home mining score. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) and Elphapex DG1 Lite sit on each measurable spec:
- Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) 55% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- Elphapex DG1 Lite 4% better power draw (3,570 vs 3,410 W)
- Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) 32% better efficiency (210,000 vs 310,000 J/TH)
- Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) 26% better weight (13.5 vs 18.3 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) 5% more heat output (12,181 vs 11,635 BTU/hr)
- Elphapex DG1 Lite 20% more home mining score (30.0 vs 36.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) | Metric | Elphapex DG1 Lite |
|---|---|---|
| $3,380 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | — |
| -$8.57 | Daily net profit | -$8.18 |
| -$6,507 | Net after 1 year | -$2,987 |
| -$9,634 | Net after 2 years | -$5,974 |
| -$12,761 | Net after 3 years | -$8,961 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | — |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Elphapex DG1 LiteScore: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh)210,000.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) vs Elphapex DG1 Lite: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Elphapex DG1 Lite is more profitable at $-8.18/day compared to $-8.57/day for the Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) or Elphapex DG1 Lite?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
For mining at home, should I pick the Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) or the Elphapex DG1 Lite?
The Elphapex DG1 Lite scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 30/100 for the Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) vs Elphapex DG1 Lite: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) runs at 210,000.0 J/TH while the Elphapex DG1 Lite runs at 310,000.0 J/TH — a difference of 100,000.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 32% better efficiency (210,000 vs 310,000 J/TH).
