Antminer L9 vs VOLCMINER D1 (16.2Gh)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer L9 | Specification | VOLCMINER D1 (16.2Gh) |
|---|---|---|
| 16,000.0 MH/s | Hashrate | 16.2 GH/s |
| 3,360 W | Power Consumption | 3,700 W |
| 210,000.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 228,395.1 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | 75 dB |
| 14.8 kg | Weight | 15.6 kg |
| 11,464 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 12,624 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 30/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Scrypt | Algorithm | Scrypt |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | VOLCMINER |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer L9
VOLCMINER D1 (16.2Gh)
Based on BTC price of $78,209 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Antminer L9 edges it: 3 of 3 factors go its way (efficiency, power consumption, home mining score). Where it pulls away hardest is 9% better power draw (3,360 vs 3,700 W). The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer L9 and VOLCMINER D1 (16.2Gh) sit on each measurable spec:
- VOLCMINER D1 (16.2Gh) 1% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- Antminer L9 9% better power draw (3,360 vs 3,700 W)
- Antminer L9 8% better efficiency (210,000 vs 228,395 J/TH)
- Antminer L9 5% better weight (14.8 vs 15.6 kg)
- VOLCMINER D1 (16.2Gh) 10% more heat output (11,464 vs 12,624 BTU/hr)
- Antminer L9 20% more home mining score (36.0 vs 30.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Antminer L9 | Metric | VOLCMINER D1 (16.2Gh) |
|---|---|---|
| $6,500 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | — |
| -$8.06 | Daily net profit | -$8.88 |
| -$9,443 | Net after 1 year | -$3,241 |
| -$12,386 | Net after 2 years | -$6,482 |
| -$15,329 | Net after 3 years | -$9,723 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | — |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer L9Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer L9210,000.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Antminer L9 or VOLCMINER D1 (16.2Gh) more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer L9 is more profitable at $-8.06/day compared to $-8.88/day for the VOLCMINER D1 (16.2Gh). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Antminer L9 or the VOLCMINER D1 (16.2Gh) better for noise-sensitive spaces?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
Antminer L9 vs VOLCMINER D1 (16.2Gh): which fits a residential setup better?
The Antminer L9 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 30/100 for the VOLCMINER D1 (16.2Gh)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Antminer L9 vs VOLCMINER D1 (16.2Gh): how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Antminer L9 runs at 210,000.0 J/TH while the VOLCMINER D1 (16.2Gh) runs at 228,395.1 J/TH — a difference of 18,395.1 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 8% better efficiency (210,000 vs 228,395 J/TH).
