Antminer Loki Edition (S9) vs Avalon A1366
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer Loki Edition (S9) | Specification | Avalon A1366 |
|---|---|---|
| 14.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 130.0 TH/s |
| 1,350 W | Power Consumption | 3,250 W |
| 96.4 J/TH | Efficiency | 25.0 J/TH |
| 55 dB | Noise Level | 75 dB |
| 6.0 kg | Weight | 12.6 kg |
| 4,606 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,089 BTU/hr |
| 59/100 | Home Mining Score | 36/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| D-Central | Manufacturer | Canaan |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer Loki Edition (S9)
Avalon A1366
Based on BTC price of $79,206 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Scored side by side, the Antminer Loki Edition (S9) and Avalon A1366 trade blows evenly. Neither pulls ahead decisively, so the deciding factor is which spec matters most to your setup — the panels above lay that out.
Spec Deltas
The Antminer Loki Edition (S9) and Avalon A1366 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Avalon A1366 829% more hashrate (14.0 vs 130.0 TH/s)
- Antminer Loki Edition (S9) 58% better power draw (1,350 vs 3,250 W)
- Avalon A1366 74% better efficiency (96.4 vs 25.0 J/TH)
- Antminer Loki Edition (S9) 27% better noise (55.0 vs 75.0 dB)
- Antminer Loki Edition (S9) 52% better weight (6.0 vs 12.6 kg)
- Avalon A1366 141% more heat output (4,606 vs 11,089 BTU/hr)
- Antminer Loki Edition (S9) 64% more home mining score (59.0 vs 36.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Antminer Loki Edition (S9) | Metric | Avalon A1366 |
|---|---|---|
| $349 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $3,500 |
| -$2.73 | Daily net profit | -$3.06 |
| -$1,345 | Net after 1 year | -$4,617 |
| -$2,342 | Net after 2 years | -$5,735 |
| -$3,338 | Net after 3 years | -$6,852 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer Loki Edition (S9)Score: 59/100. 55 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Avalon A136625.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Antminer Loki Edition (S9) or the Avalon A1366?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer Loki Edition (S9) is more profitable at $-2.73/day compared to $-3.06/day for the Avalon A1366. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Antminer Loki Edition (S9) vs Avalon A1366: which runs at a lower noise level?
The Antminer Loki Edition (S9) is quieter at 55 dB compared to the Avalon A1366 at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Antminer Loki Edition (S9) or Avalon A1366?
The Antminer Loki Edition (S9) scores 59/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 36/100 for the Avalon A1366). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Antminer Loki Edition (S9) and Avalon A1366?
The Antminer Loki Edition (S9) runs at 96.4 J/TH while the Avalon A1366 runs at 25.0 J/TH — a difference of 71.4 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 74% better efficiency (96.4 vs 25.0 J/TH).
