Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9)

Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9)

Hashrate 14.0 TH/s Power 1,350 W Efficiency 96.4 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th)

Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th)

Hashrate 442.0 TH/s Power 5,304 W Efficiency 12.0 J/TH

Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) vs Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th)

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) Specification Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th)
14.0 TH/s Hashrate 442.0 TH/s
1,350 W Power Consumption 5,304 W
96.4 J/TH Efficiency 12.0 J/TH
60 dB Noise Level 50 dB
5.0 kg Weight 17.2 kg
4,606 BTU/hr BTU Output 18,097 BTU/hr
52/100 Home Mining Score 44/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
D-Central Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9)

Daily Revenue 0.00000644 BTC $0.51
Daily Electricity -$3.24
Daily Profit -$2.73
Monthly -$81.91
Yearly -$996.53

Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00020340 BTC $16.09
Daily Electricity -$12.73
Daily Profit $3.36
Monthly $100.94
Yearly $1,228.12

Based on BTC price of $79,126 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Our scoring model gives the nod to the Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th), which leads on 4 of 6 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, noise level, price-performance). Where it pulls away hardest is 3057% more hashrate (14.0 vs 442.0 TH/s). That said, the Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption and home mining score. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) — wins on 4 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

The Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) and Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) 3057% more hashrate (14.0 vs 442.0 TH/s)
  • Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) 75% better power draw (1,350 vs 5,304 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) 88% better efficiency (96.4 vs 12.0 J/TH)
  • Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) 17% better noise (60.0 vs 50.0 dB)
  • Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) 71% better weight (5.0 vs 17.2 kg)
  • Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) 293% more heat output (4,606 vs 18,097 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) 18% more home mining score (52.0 vs 44.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) Metric Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th)
$299 Upfront cost (MSRP) $8,800
-$2.73 Daily net profit $3.36
-$1,296 Net after 1 year -$7,572
-$2,292 Net after 2 years -$6,344
-$3,289 Net after 3 years -$5,116
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Takes ~7.2 years to pay back at current rates

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th)

$6.09/day higher profit at current rates.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9)

Score: 52/100. 60 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th)

12.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) vs Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th): which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) is more profitable at $3.36/day compared to $-2.73/day for the Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) or the Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) better for noise-sensitive spaces?

The Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) at 60 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) or the Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th)?

The Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) scores 52/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 44/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) and Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) on J/TH?

The Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) runs at 96.4 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) runs at 12.0 J/TH — a difference of 84.4 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 88% better efficiency (96.4 vs 12.0 J/TH).