Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9)

Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9)

Hashrate 14.0 TH/s Power 1,350 W Efficiency 96.4 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer T19 (88Th)

Bitmain Antminer T19 (88Th)

Hashrate 88.0 TH/s Power 3,344 W Efficiency 38.0 J/TH

Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) vs Bitmain Antminer T19 (88Th)

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) Specification Bitmain Antminer T19 (88Th)
14.0 TH/s Hashrate 88.0 TH/s
1,350 W Power Consumption 3,344 W
96.4 J/TH Efficiency 38.0 J/TH
60 dB Noise Level
5.0 kg Weight 14,200.0 kg
4,606 BTU/hr BTU Output 11,410 BTU/hr
52/100 Home Mining Score 22/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
D-Central Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9)

Daily Revenue 0.00000644 BTC $0.51
Daily Electricity -$3.24
Daily Profit -$2.73
Monthly -$81.91
Yearly -$996.53

Bitmain Antminer T19 (88Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00004050 BTC $3.20
Daily Electricity -$8.03
Daily Profit -$4.82
Monthly -$144.64
Yearly -$1,759.78

Based on BTC price of $79,126 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Our scoring model gives the nod to the Bitmain Antminer T19 (88Th), which leads on 3 of 6 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, price-performance). Where it pulls away hardest is 529% more hashrate (14.0 vs 88.0 TH/s). The Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) claws back ground on power consumption and home mining score and noise level. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer T19 (88Th) — wins on 3 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

The Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) and Bitmain Antminer T19 (88Th) diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Bitmain Antminer T19 (88Th) 529% more hashrate (14.0 vs 88.0 TH/s)
  • Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) 60% better power draw (1,350 vs 3,344 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer T19 (88Th) 61% better efficiency (96.4 vs 38.0 J/TH)
  • Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) 100% better weight (5.0 vs 14,200.0 kg)
  • Bitmain Antminer T19 (88Th) 148% more heat output (4,606 vs 11,410 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) 136% more home mining score (52.0 vs 22.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) Metric Bitmain Antminer T19 (88Th)
$299 Upfront cost (MSRP) $596
-$2.73 Daily net profit -$4.82
-$1,296 Net after 1 year -$2,356
-$2,292 Net after 2 years -$4,116
-$3,289 Net after 3 years -$5,875
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9)

Score: 52/100. 60 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer T19 (88Th)

38.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) or Bitmain Antminer T19 (88Th) more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) is more profitable at $-2.73/day compared to $-4.82/day for the Bitmain Antminer T19 (88Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) or the Bitmain Antminer T19 (88Th) better for noise-sensitive spaces?

The Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) is quieter at 60 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer T19 (88Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Which is better for home mining, the Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) or Bitmain Antminer T19 (88Th)?

The Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) scores 52/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Bitmain Antminer T19 (88Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) and Bitmain Antminer T19 (88Th) on J/TH?

The Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) runs at 96.4 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer T19 (88Th) runs at 38.0 J/TH — a difference of 58.4 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 61% better efficiency (96.4 vs 38.0 J/TH).