Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th) vs Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th) | Specification | Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd |
|---|---|---|
| 20.5 TH/s | Hashrate | 473.0 TH/s |
| 1,530 W | Power Consumption | 5,676 W |
| 74.6 J/TH | Efficiency | 12.0 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | 50 dB |
| 6,500.0 kg | Weight | 12.3 kg |
| 5,220 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 19,367 BTU/hr |
| 28/100 | Home Mining Score | 44/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th)
Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd
Based on BTC price of $79,097 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd comes out ahead — it takes 4 of 5 (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). Its biggest concrete edge: 2207% more hashrate (20.5 vs 473.0 TH/s). The Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th) holds the edge in power consumption. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th) and Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd 2207% more hashrate (20.5 vs 473.0 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th) 73% better power draw (1,530 vs 5,676 W)
- Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd 84% better efficiency (74.6 vs 12.0 J/TH)
- Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd 100% better weight (6,500.0 vs 12.3 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd 271% more heat output (5,220 vs 19,367 BTU/hr)
- Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd 57% more home mining score (28.0 vs 44.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th) | Metric | Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd |
|---|---|---|
| — | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $5,099 |
| -$2.93 | Daily net profit | $3.59 |
| -$1,068 | Net after 1 year | -$3,787 |
| -$2,136 | Net after 2 years | -$2,475 |
| -$3,204 | Net after 3 years | -$1,163 |
| — | Payback period | Takes ~3.9 years to pay back at current rates |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd$6.52/day higher profit at current rates.
Best for Home Mining
Bitmain Antminer S21 XP HydScore: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd12.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th) or the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd is more profitable at $3.59/day compared to $-2.93/day for the Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th) or Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd?
The Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th) or the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd?
The Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 28/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th) and Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd?
The Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th) runs at 74.6 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S21 XP Hyd runs at 12.0 J/TH — a difference of 62.6 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 84% better efficiency (74.6 vs 12.0 J/TH).
