Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th)

Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th)

Hashrate 20.5 TH/s Power 1,530 W Efficiency 74.6 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th)

Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th)

Hashrate 13.0 TH/s Power 1,300 W Efficiency 100.0 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th) vs Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th)

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th) Specification Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th)
20.5 TH/s Hashrate 13.0 TH/s
1,530 W Power Consumption 1,300 W
74.6 J/TH Efficiency 100.0 J/TH
Noise Level
6,500.0 kg Weight 4,200.0 kg
5,220 BTU/hr BTU Output 4,436 BTU/hr
28/100 Home Mining Score 31/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00000943 BTC $0.75
Daily Electricity -$3.67
Daily Profit -$2.93
Monthly -$87.78
Yearly -$1,067.97

Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00000598 BTC $0.47
Daily Electricity -$3.12
Daily Profit -$2.65
Monthly -$79.41
Yearly -$966.11

Based on BTC price of $79,084 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Our scoring model gives the nod to the Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th), which leads on 2 of 4 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate). The standout gap is 58% more hashrate (20.5 vs 13.0 TH/s) in the Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th)'s favour. The Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) claws back ground on power consumption and home mining score. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th) — wins on 2 of 4 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th) and Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) sit on each measurable spec:

  • Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th) 58% more hashrate (20.5 vs 13.0 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) 15% better power draw (1,530 vs 1,300 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th) 25% better efficiency (74.6 vs 100.0 J/TH)
  • Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) 35% better weight (6,500 vs 4,200 kg)
  • Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th) 18% more heat output (5,220 vs 4,436 BTU/hr)
  • Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) 11% more home mining score (28.0 vs 31.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th) Metric Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th)
Upfront cost (MSRP) $65
-$2.93 Daily net profit -$2.65
-$1,068 Net after 1 year -$1,031
-$2,136 Net after 2 years -$1,997
-$3,204 Net after 3 years -$2,963
Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th)

Score: 31/100. 0 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th)

74.6 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th) or the Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th)?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) is more profitable at $-2.65/day compared to $-2.93/day for the Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th) or the Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) better for noise-sensitive spaces?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

For mining at home, should I pick the Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th) or the Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th)?

The Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) scores 31/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 28/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th) vs Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th): how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th) runs at 74.6 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) runs at 100.0 J/TH — a difference of 25.4 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 25% better efficiency (74.6 vs 100.0 J/TH).