Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Bitmain Antminer S17 (53Th)

Bitmain Antminer S17 (53Th)

Hashrate 53.0 TH/s Power 2,385 W Efficiency 45.0 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer S9 SE (16Th)

Bitmain Antminer S9 SE (16Th)

Hashrate 16.0 TH/s Power 1,280 W Efficiency 80.0 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer S17 (53Th) vs Bitmain Antminer S9 SE (16Th)

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer S17 (53Th) Specification Bitmain Antminer S9 SE (16Th)
53.0 TH/s Hashrate 16.0 TH/s
2,385 W Power Consumption 1,280 W
45.0 J/TH Efficiency 80.0 J/TH
Noise Level
9,500.0 kg Weight 4,560.0 kg
8,138 BTU/hr BTU Output 4,367 BTU/hr
26/100 Home Mining Score 31/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer S17 (53Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00002439 BTC $1.93
Daily Electricity -$5.72
Daily Profit -$3.79
Monthly -$113.83
Yearly -$1,384.98

Bitmain Antminer S9 SE (16Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00000736 BTC $0.58
Daily Electricity -$3.07
Daily Profit -$2.49
Monthly -$74.68
Yearly -$908.67

Based on BTC price of $79,113 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Bitmain Antminer S17 (53Th) wins on 2 of 4 factors (efficiency, hashrate). The standout gap is 231% more hashrate (53.0 vs 16.0 TH/s) in the Bitmain Antminer S17 (53Th)'s favour. The Bitmain Antminer S9 SE (16Th) claws back ground on power consumption and home mining score. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer S17 (53Th) — wins on 2 of 4 factors

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the Bitmain Antminer S17 (53Th) and Bitmain Antminer S9 SE (16Th) actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • Bitmain Antminer S17 (53Th) 231% more hashrate (53.0 vs 16.0 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer S9 SE (16Th) 46% better power draw (2,385 vs 1,280 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer S17 (53Th) 44% better efficiency (45.0 vs 80.0 J/TH)
  • Bitmain Antminer S9 SE (16Th) 52% better weight (9,500 vs 4,560 kg)
  • Bitmain Antminer S17 (53Th) 86% more heat output (8,138 vs 4,367 BTU/hr)
  • Bitmain Antminer S9 SE (16Th) 19% more home mining score (26.0 vs 31.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Bitmain Antminer S17 (53Th) Metric Bitmain Antminer S9 SE (16Th)
$274 Upfront cost (MSRP)
-$3.79 Daily net profit -$2.49
-$1,659 Net after 1 year -$909
-$3,044 Net after 2 years -$1,817
-$4,429 Net after 3 years -$2,726
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Bitmain Antminer S9 SE (16Th)

Score: 31/100. 0 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer S17 (53Th)

45.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Bitmain Antminer S17 (53Th) vs Bitmain Antminer S9 SE (16Th): which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S9 SE (16Th) is more profitable at $-2.49/day compared to $-3.79/day for the Bitmain Antminer S17 (53Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Bitmain Antminer S17 (53Th) or Bitmain Antminer S9 SE (16Th)?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

For mining at home, should I pick the Bitmain Antminer S17 (53Th) or the Bitmain Antminer S9 SE (16Th)?

The Bitmain Antminer S9 SE (16Th) scores 31/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 26/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S17 (53Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

Bitmain Antminer S17 (53Th) vs Bitmain Antminer S9 SE (16Th): how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Bitmain Antminer S17 (53Th) runs at 45.0 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S9 SE (16Th) runs at 80.0 J/TH — a difference of 35.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 44% better efficiency (45.0 vs 80.0 J/TH).