Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Bitmain Antminer S17+ (73Th)

Bitmain Antminer S17+ (73Th)

Hashrate 73.0 TH/s Power 2,920 W Efficiency 40.0 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th)

Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th)

Hashrate 257.0 TH/s Power 5,346 W Efficiency 20.8 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer S17+ (73Th) vs Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th)

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer S17+ (73Th) Specification Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th)
73.0 TH/s Hashrate 257.0 TH/s
2,920 W Power Consumption 5,346 W
40.0 J/TH Efficiency 20.8 J/TH
Noise Level
11,000.0 kg Weight
9,963 BTU/hr BTU Output 18,241 BTU/hr
22/100 Home Mining Score 16/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer S17+ (73Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00003359 BTC $2.65
Daily Electricity -$7.01
Daily Profit -$4.35
Monthly -$130.60
Yearly -$1,588.99

Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00011827 BTC $9.35
Daily Electricity -$12.83
Daily Profit -$3.48
Monthly -$104.54
Yearly -$1,271.92

Based on BTC price of $79,022 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Weighing six performance factors, the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th) comes out ahead — it takes 3 of 5 (efficiency, hashrate, price-performance). The standout gap is 252% more hashrate (73.0 vs 257.0 TH/s) in the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th)'s favour. That said, the Bitmain Antminer S17+ (73Th) isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption and home mining score. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th) — wins on 3 of 5 factors

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the Bitmain Antminer S17+ (73Th) and Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th) actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th) 252% more hashrate (73.0 vs 257.0 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer S17+ (73Th) 45% better power draw (2,920 vs 5,346 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th) 48% better efficiency (40.0 vs 20.8 J/TH)
  • Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th) 83% more heat output (9,963 vs 18,241 BTU/hr)
  • Bitmain Antminer S17+ (73Th) 38% more home mining score (22.0 vs 16.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Bitmain Antminer S17+ (73Th) Metric Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th)
$550 Upfront cost (MSRP) $1,059
-$4.35 Daily net profit -$3.48
-$2,139 Net after 1 year -$2,331
-$3,728 Net after 2 years -$3,603
-$5,317 Net after 3 years -$4,875
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Bitmain Antminer S17+ (73Th)

Score: 22/100. 0 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th)

20.8 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Bitmain Antminer S17+ (73Th) or the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th)?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th) is more profitable at $-3.48/day compared to $-4.35/day for the Bitmain Antminer S17+ (73Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Bitmain Antminer S17+ (73Th) vs Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th): which runs at a lower noise level?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

For mining at home, should I pick the Bitmain Antminer S17+ (73Th) or the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th)?

The Bitmain Antminer S17+ (73Th) scores 22/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 16/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

Bitmain Antminer S17+ (73Th) vs Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th): how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Bitmain Antminer S17+ (73Th) runs at 40.0 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th) runs at 20.8 J/TH — a difference of 19.2 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 48% better efficiency (40.0 vs 20.8 J/TH).