Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer S17+

Antminer S17+

Hashrate 73.0 TH/s Power 2,920 W Efficiency 40.0 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th)

Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th)

Hashrate 13.0 TH/s Power 1,280 W Efficiency 98.5 J/TH

Antminer S17+ vs Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th)

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer S17+ Specification Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th)
73.0 TH/s Hashrate 13.0 TH/s
2,920 W Power Consumption 1,280 W
40.0 J/TH Efficiency 98.5 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level
9.5 kg Weight 4,200.0 kg
9,963 BTU/hr BTU Output 4,367 BTU/hr
84/100 Home Mining Score 31/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer S17+

Daily Revenue 0.00003359 BTC $2.66
Daily Electricity -$7.01
Daily Profit -$4.35
Monthly -$130.35
Yearly -$1,585.93

Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00000598 BTC $0.47
Daily Electricity -$3.07
Daily Profit -$2.60
Monthly -$77.93
Yearly -$948.19

Based on BTC price of $79,271 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Antminer S17+ wins on 4 of 5 factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). Where it pulls away hardest is 462% more hashrate (73.0 vs 13.0 TH/s). The Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th) holds the edge in power consumption. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: Antminer S17+ — wins on 4 of 5 factors

Spec Deltas

The Antminer S17+ and Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th) diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Antminer S17+ 462% more hashrate (73.0 vs 13.0 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th) 56% better power draw (2,920 vs 1,280 W)
  • Antminer S17+ 59% better efficiency (40.0 vs 98.5 J/TH)
  • Antminer S17+ 100% better weight (9.5 vs 4,200.0 kg)
  • Antminer S17+ 128% more heat output (9,963 vs 4,367 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer S17+ 171% more home mining score (84.0 vs 31.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Antminer S17+ Metric Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th)
Upfront cost (MSRP) $65
-$4.35 Daily net profit -$2.60
-$1,586 Net after 1 year -$1,013
-$3,172 Net after 2 years -$1,961
-$4,758 Net after 3 years -$2,910
Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer S17+

Score: 84/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Antminer S17+

40.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Antminer S17+ vs Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th): which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th) is more profitable at $-2.60/day compared to $-4.35/day for the Antminer S17+. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Antminer S17+ vs Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th): which runs at a lower noise level?

The Antminer S17+ is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Which is better for home mining, the Antminer S17+ or Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th)?

The Antminer S17+ scores 84/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the Antminer S17+ and Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th) on J/TH?

The Antminer S17+ runs at 40.0 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S9i (13Th) runs at 98.5 J/TH — a difference of 58.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 59% better efficiency (40.0 vs 98.5 J/TH).