Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer S19 Hydro

Antminer S19 Hydro

Hashrate 158.0 TH/s Power 5,451 W Efficiency 34.5 J/TH
VS
Bitaxe Gamma

Bitaxe Gamma

Hashrate 1,200.0 GH/s Power 15 W Efficiency 12.5 J/TH

Antminer S19 Hydro vs Bitaxe Gamma

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer S19 Hydro Specification Bitaxe Gamma
158.0 TH/s Hashrate 1,200.0 GH/s
5,451 W Power Consumption 15 W
34.5 J/TH Efficiency 12.5 J/TH
50 dB Noise Level 38 dB
15.2 kg Weight 0.3 kg
18,599 BTU/hr BTU Output 51 BTU/hr
44/100 Home Mining Score 70/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer D-Central

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer S19 Hydro

Daily Revenue 0.00007498 BTC $5.94
Daily Electricity -$13.08
Daily Profit -$7.15
Monthly -$214.37
Yearly -$2,608.23

Bitaxe Gamma

Daily Revenue 0.00000057 BTC $0.05
Daily Electricity -$0.04
Daily Profit $0.01
Monthly $0.27
Yearly $3.32

Based on BTC price of $79,177 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Bitaxe Gamma wins on 4 of 6 factors (efficiency, power consumption, home mining score, noise level). Its biggest concrete edge: 100% better power draw (5,451.0 vs 15.0 W). The Antminer S19 Hydro claws back ground on hashrate and price-performance. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: Bitaxe Gamma — wins on 4 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

The Antminer S19 Hydro and Bitaxe Gamma diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Antminer S19 Hydro 13067% more hashrate (158.0 vs 1.2 TH/s)
  • Bitaxe Gamma 100% better power draw (5,451.0 vs 15.0 W)
  • Bitaxe Gamma 64% better efficiency (34.5 vs 12.5 J/TH)
  • Bitaxe Gamma 24% better noise (50.0 vs 38.0 dB)
  • Bitaxe Gamma 98% better weight (15.2 vs 0.3 kg)
  • Antminer S19 Hydro 36226% more heat output (18,598.8 vs 51.2 BTU/hr)
  • Bitaxe Gamma 59% more home mining score (44.0 vs 70.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Antminer S19 Hydro Metric Bitaxe Gamma
$5,000 Upfront cost (MSRP) $99
-$7.15 Daily net profit $0.01
-$7,608 Net after 1 year -$96
-$10,216 Net after 2 years -$92
-$12,825 Net after 3 years -$89
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Takes ~29.8 years to pay back at current rates

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Bitaxe Gamma

$7.15/day higher profit at current rates.

Best for Home Mining

Bitaxe Gamma

Score: 70/100. 38 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitaxe Gamma

12.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Antminer S19 Hydro or the Bitaxe Gamma?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitaxe Gamma is more profitable at $0.01/day compared to $-7.15/day for the Antminer S19 Hydro. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Antminer S19 Hydro or Bitaxe Gamma?

The Bitaxe Gamma is quieter at 38 dB compared to the Antminer S19 Hydro at 50 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer S19 Hydro or the Bitaxe Gamma?

The Bitaxe Gamma scores 70/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 44/100 for the Antminer S19 Hydro). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

Antminer S19 Hydro vs Bitaxe Gamma: how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Antminer S19 Hydro runs at 34.5 J/TH while the Bitaxe Gamma runs at 12.5 J/TH — a difference of 22.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 64% better efficiency (34.5 vs 12.5 J/TH).