Antminer S19 Hydro vs MicroBT Whatsminer M10
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer S19 Hydro | Specification | MicroBT Whatsminer M10 |
|---|---|---|
| 158.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 33.0 TH/s |
| 5,451 W | Power Consumption | 2,145 W |
| 34.5 J/TH | Efficiency | 65.0 J/TH |
| 50 dB | Noise Level | — |
| 15.2 kg | Weight | 8,550.0 kg |
| 18,599 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 7,319 BTU/hr |
| 44/100 | Home Mining Score | 26/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer S19 Hydro
MicroBT Whatsminer M10
Based on BTC price of $79,379 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Antminer S19 Hydro wins on 5 of 6 factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level, price-performance). Its biggest concrete edge: 379% more hashrate (158.0 vs 33.0 TH/s). That said, the MicroBT Whatsminer M10 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Antminer S19 Hydro and MicroBT Whatsminer M10 actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Antminer S19 Hydro 379% more hashrate (158.0 vs 33.0 TH/s)
- MicroBT Whatsminer M10 61% better power draw (5,451 vs 2,145 W)
- Antminer S19 Hydro 47% better efficiency (34.5 vs 65.0 J/TH)
- Antminer S19 Hydro 100% better weight (15.2 vs 8,550.0 kg)
- Antminer S19 Hydro 154% more heat output (18,599 vs 7,319 BTU/hr)
- Antminer S19 Hydro 69% more home mining score (44.0 vs 26.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Antminer S19 Hydro | Metric | MicroBT Whatsminer M10 |
|---|---|---|
| $5,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $2,500 |
| -$7.13 | Daily net profit | -$3.90 |
| -$7,603 | Net after 1 year | -$3,925 |
| -$10,205 | Net after 2 years | -$5,351 |
| -$12,808 | Net after 3 years | -$6,776 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer S19 HydroScore: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer S19 Hydro34.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Antminer S19 Hydro or the MicroBT Whatsminer M10?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the MicroBT Whatsminer M10 is more profitable at $-3.90/day compared to $-7.13/day for the Antminer S19 Hydro. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Antminer S19 Hydro vs MicroBT Whatsminer M10: which runs at a lower noise level?
The Antminer S19 Hydro is quieter at 50 dB compared to the MicroBT Whatsminer M10 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Antminer S19 Hydro or MicroBT Whatsminer M10?
The Antminer S19 Hydro scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 26/100 for the MicroBT Whatsminer M10). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Antminer S19 Hydro and MicroBT Whatsminer M10 on J/TH?
The Antminer S19 Hydro runs at 34.5 J/TH while the MicroBT Whatsminer M10 runs at 65.0 J/TH — a difference of 30.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 47% better efficiency (34.5 vs 65.0 J/TH).
