Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer S19 Hydro

Antminer S19 Hydro

Hashrate 158.0 TH/s Power 5,451 W Efficiency 34.5 J/TH
VS
Whatsminer M60S++

Whatsminer M60S++

Hashrate 220.0 TH/s Power 3,960 W Efficiency 18.0 J/TH

Antminer S19 Hydro vs Whatsminer M60S++

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer S19 Hydro Specification Whatsminer M60S++
158.0 TH/s Hashrate 220.0 TH/s
5,451 W Power Consumption 3,960 W
34.5 J/TH Efficiency 18.0 J/TH
50 dB Noise Level 75 dB
15.2 kg Weight 14.0 kg
18,599 BTU/hr BTU Output 13,512 BTU/hr
44/100 Home Mining Score 30/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer MicroBT

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer S19 Hydro

Daily Revenue 0.00007498 BTC $5.95
Daily Electricity -$13.08
Daily Profit -$7.13
Monthly -$213.92
Yearly -$2,602.70

Whatsminer M60S++

Daily Revenue 0.00010440 BTC $8.29
Daily Electricity -$9.50
Daily Profit -$1.22
Monthly -$36.50
Yearly -$444.13

Based on BTC price of $79,379 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Our scoring model gives the nod to the Whatsminer M60S++, which leads on 3 of 6 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, power consumption). The standout gap is 48% better efficiency (34.5 vs 18.0 J/TH) in the Whatsminer M60S++'s favour. The Antminer S19 Hydro claws back ground on home mining score and noise level and price-performance. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: Whatsminer M60S++ — wins on 3 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

The Antminer S19 Hydro and Whatsminer M60S++ diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Whatsminer M60S++ 39% more hashrate (158 vs 220 TH/s)
  • Whatsminer M60S++ 27% better power draw (5,451 vs 3,960 W)
  • Whatsminer M60S++ 48% better efficiency (34.5 vs 18.0 J/TH)
  • Antminer S19 Hydro 33% better noise (50.0 vs 75.0 dB)
  • Whatsminer M60S++ 8% better weight (15.2 vs 14.0 kg)
  • Antminer S19 Hydro 38% more heat output (18,599 vs 13,512 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer S19 Hydro 47% more home mining score (44.0 vs 30.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Antminer S19 Hydro Metric Whatsminer M60S++
$5,000 Upfront cost (MSRP) $7,000
-$7.13 Daily net profit -$1.22
-$7,603 Net after 1 year -$7,444
-$10,205 Net after 2 years -$7,888
-$12,808 Net after 3 years -$8,332
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer S19 Hydro

Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Whatsminer M60S++

18.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Antminer S19 Hydro or the Whatsminer M60S++?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Whatsminer M60S++ is more profitable at $-1.22/day compared to $-7.13/day for the Antminer S19 Hydro. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Antminer S19 Hydro or Whatsminer M60S++?

The Antminer S19 Hydro is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Whatsminer M60S++ at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Antminer S19 Hydro vs Whatsminer M60S++: which fits a residential setup better?

The Antminer S19 Hydro scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 30/100 for the Whatsminer M60S++). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the Antminer S19 Hydro and Whatsminer M60S++ on J/TH?

The Antminer S19 Hydro runs at 34.5 J/TH while the Whatsminer M60S++ runs at 18.0 J/TH — a difference of 16.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 48% better efficiency (34.5 vs 18.0 J/TH).