MicroBT Whatsminer M10 vs Whatsminer M60S++
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| MicroBT Whatsminer M10 | Specification | Whatsminer M60S++ |
|---|---|---|
| 33.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 220.0 TH/s |
| 2,145 W | Power Consumption | 3,960 W |
| 65.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 18.0 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | 75 dB |
| 8,550.0 kg | Weight | 14.0 kg |
| 7,319 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 13,512 BTU/hr |
| 26/100 | Home Mining Score | 30/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| MicroBT | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
MicroBT Whatsminer M10
Whatsminer M60S++
Based on BTC price of $78,209 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Whatsminer M60S++, which leads on 5 of 6 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level, price-performance). Its biggest concrete edge: 567% more hashrate (33.0 vs 220.0 TH/s). The MicroBT Whatsminer M10 claws back ground on power consumption. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
The MicroBT Whatsminer M10 and Whatsminer M60S++ diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Whatsminer M60S++ 567% more hashrate (33.0 vs 220.0 TH/s)
- MicroBT Whatsminer M10 46% better power draw (2,145 vs 3,960 W)
- Whatsminer M60S++ 72% better efficiency (65.0 vs 18.0 J/TH)
- Whatsminer M60S++ 100% better weight (8,550.0 vs 14.0 kg)
- Whatsminer M60S++ 85% more heat output (7,319 vs 13,512 BTU/hr)
- Whatsminer M60S++ 15% more home mining score (26.0 vs 30.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| MicroBT Whatsminer M10 | Metric | Whatsminer M60S++ |
|---|---|---|
| $2,500 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $7,000 |
| -$3.96 | Daily net profit | -$1.59 |
| -$3,946 | Net after 1 year | -$7,579 |
| -$5,391 | Net after 2 years | -$8,158 |
| -$6,837 | Net after 3 years | -$8,737 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Whatsminer M60S++Score: 30/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Whatsminer M60S++18.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
MicroBT Whatsminer M10 vs Whatsminer M60S++: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Whatsminer M60S++ is more profitable at $-1.59/day compared to $-3.96/day for the MicroBT Whatsminer M10. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
MicroBT Whatsminer M10 vs Whatsminer M60S++: which runs at a lower noise level?
The Whatsminer M60S++ is quieter at 75 dB compared to the MicroBT Whatsminer M10 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
MicroBT Whatsminer M10 vs Whatsminer M60S++: which fits a residential setup better?
The Whatsminer M60S++ scores 30/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 26/100 for the MicroBT Whatsminer M10). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between MicroBT Whatsminer M10 and Whatsminer M60S++?
The MicroBT Whatsminer M10 runs at 65.0 J/TH while the Whatsminer M60S++ runs at 18.0 J/TH — a difference of 47.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 72% better efficiency (65.0 vs 18.0 J/TH).
