MicroBT Whatsminer M20S vs Whatsminer M60S++
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| MicroBT Whatsminer M20S | Specification | Whatsminer M60S++ |
|---|---|---|
| 68.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 220.0 TH/s |
| 3,360 W | Power Consumption | 3,960 W |
| 49.4 J/TH | Efficiency | 18.0 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | 75 dB |
| 12,500.0 kg | Weight | 14.0 kg |
| 11,464 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 13,512 BTU/hr |
| 22/100 | Home Mining Score | 30/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| MicroBT | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
MicroBT Whatsminer M20S
Whatsminer M60S++
Based on BTC price of $78,183 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Whatsminer M60S++ edges it: 4 of 6 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). Its biggest concrete edge: 224% more hashrate (68.0 vs 220.0 TH/s). That said, the MicroBT Whatsminer M20S isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption and price-performance. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
The MicroBT Whatsminer M20S and Whatsminer M60S++ diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Whatsminer M60S++ 224% more hashrate (68.0 vs 220.0 TH/s)
- MicroBT Whatsminer M20S 15% better power draw (3,360 vs 3,960 W)
- Whatsminer M60S++ 64% better efficiency (49.4 vs 18.0 J/TH)
- Whatsminer M60S++ 100% better weight (12,500.0 vs 14.0 kg)
- Whatsminer M60S++ 18% more heat output (11,464 vs 13,512 BTU/hr)
- Whatsminer M60S++ 36% more home mining score (22.0 vs 30.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| MicroBT Whatsminer M20S | Metric | Whatsminer M60S++ |
|---|---|---|
| $66 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $7,000 |
| -$5.62 | Daily net profit | -$1.59 |
| -$2,116 | Net after 1 year | -$7,580 |
| -$4,167 | Net after 2 years | -$8,160 |
| -$6,217 | Net after 3 years | -$8,740 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Whatsminer M60S++Score: 30/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Whatsminer M60S++18.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the MicroBT Whatsminer M20S or Whatsminer M60S++ more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Whatsminer M60S++ is more profitable at $-1.59/day compared to $-5.62/day for the MicroBT Whatsminer M20S. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the MicroBT Whatsminer M20S or Whatsminer M60S++?
The Whatsminer M60S++ is quieter at 75 dB compared to the MicroBT Whatsminer M20S at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
MicroBT Whatsminer M20S vs Whatsminer M60S++: which fits a residential setup better?
The Whatsminer M60S++ scores 30/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the MicroBT Whatsminer M20S). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
MicroBT Whatsminer M20S vs Whatsminer M60S++: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The MicroBT Whatsminer M20S runs at 49.4 J/TH while the Whatsminer M60S++ runs at 18.0 J/TH — a difference of 31.4 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 64% better efficiency (49.4 vs 18.0 J/TH).
