Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (100Th/s)

Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (100Th/s)

Hashrate 100.0 TH/s Power 2,950 W Efficiency 29.5 J/TH
VS
Whatsminer M56S

Whatsminer M56S

Hashrate 212.0 TH/s Power 5,550 W Efficiency 26.2 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (100Th/s) vs Whatsminer M56S

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (100Th/s) Specification Whatsminer M56S
100.0 TH/s Hashrate 212.0 TH/s
2,950 W Power Consumption 5,550 W
29.5 J/TH Efficiency 26.2 J/TH
Noise Level 50 dB
14.6 kg Weight 13.0 kg
10,065 BTU/hr BTU Output 18,937 BTU/hr
22/100 Home Mining Score 44/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer MicroBT

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (100Th/s)

Daily Revenue 0.00004602 BTC $3.60
Daily Electricity -$7.08
Daily Profit -$3.48
Monthly -$104.49
Yearly -$1,271.29

Whatsminer M56S

Daily Revenue 0.00009756 BTC $7.63
Daily Electricity -$13.32
Daily Profit -$5.69
Monthly -$170.83
Yearly -$2,078.42

Based on BTC price of $78,165 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Run the numbers across every spec and the Whatsminer M56S edges it: 4 of 6 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). The standout gap is 112% more hashrate (100 vs 212 TH/s) in the Whatsminer M56S's favour. That said, the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (100Th/s) isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption and price-performance. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Whatsminer M56S — wins on 4 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (100Th/s) and Whatsminer M56S sit on each measurable spec:

  • Whatsminer M56S 112% more hashrate (100 vs 212 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (100Th/s) 47% better power draw (2,950 vs 5,550 W)
  • Whatsminer M56S 11% better efficiency (29.5 vs 26.2 J/TH)
  • Whatsminer M56S 11% better weight (14.6 vs 13.0 kg)
  • Whatsminer M56S 88% more heat output (10,065 vs 18,937 BTU/hr)
  • Whatsminer M56S 100% more home mining score (22.0 vs 44.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (100Th/s) Metric Whatsminer M56S
$525 Upfront cost (MSRP) $5,500
-$3.48 Daily net profit -$5.69
-$1,796 Net after 1 year -$7,578
-$3,068 Net after 2 years -$9,657
-$4,339 Net after 3 years -$11,735
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Whatsminer M56S

Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Whatsminer M56S

26.2 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (100Th/s) or Whatsminer M56S more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (100Th/s) is more profitable at $-3.48/day compared to $-5.69/day for the Whatsminer M56S. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (100Th/s) vs Whatsminer M56S: which runs at a lower noise level?

The Whatsminer M56S is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (100Th/s) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

For mining at home, should I pick the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (100Th/s) or the Whatsminer M56S?

The Whatsminer M56S scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (100Th/s)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (100Th/s) vs Whatsminer M56S: how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (100Th/s) runs at 29.5 J/TH while the Whatsminer M56S runs at 26.2 J/TH — a difference of 3.3 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 11% better efficiency (29.5 vs 26.2 J/TH).