Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th)

Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th)

Hashrate 177.0 TH/s Power 5,221 W Efficiency 29.5 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer S9 (13.5Th)

Bitmain Antminer S9 (13.5Th)

Hashrate 13.5 TH/s Power 1,323 W Efficiency 98.0 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th) vs Bitmain Antminer S9 (13.5Th)

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th) Specification Bitmain Antminer S9 (13.5Th)
177.0 TH/s Hashrate 13.5 TH/s
5,221 W Power Consumption 1,323 W
29.5 J/TH Efficiency 98.0 J/TH
Noise Level
1,520.0 kg Weight 4,200.0 kg
17,814 BTU/hr BTU Output 4,514 BTU/hr
16/100 Home Mining Score 31/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00008145 BTC $6.44
Daily Electricity -$12.53
Daily Profit -$6.09
Monthly -$182.65
Yearly -$2,222.24

Bitmain Antminer S9 (13.5Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00000621 BTC $0.49
Daily Electricity -$3.18
Daily Profit -$2.68
Monthly -$80.52
Yearly -$979.61

Based on BTC price of $79,090 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Our scoring model gives the nod to the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th), which leads on 2 of 5 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate). The standout gap is 1211% more hashrate (177.0 vs 13.5 TH/s) in the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th)'s favour. That said, the Bitmain Antminer S9 (13.5Th) isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption and home mining score and price-performance. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th) — wins on 3 of 5 factors

Spec Deltas

The Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th) and Bitmain Antminer S9 (13.5Th) diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th) 1211% more hashrate (177.0 vs 13.5 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer S9 (13.5Th) 75% better power draw (5,221 vs 1,323 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th) 70% better efficiency (29.5 vs 98.0 J/TH)
  • Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th) 64% better weight (1,520 vs 4,200 kg)
  • Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th) 295% more heat output (17,814 vs 4,514 BTU/hr)
  • Bitmain Antminer S9 (13.5Th) 94% more home mining score (16.0 vs 31.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th) Metric Bitmain Antminer S9 (13.5Th)
$986 Upfront cost (MSRP) $65
-$6.09 Daily net profit -$2.68
-$3,208 Net after 1 year -$1,045
-$5,430 Net after 2 years -$2,024
-$7,653 Net after 3 years -$3,004
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Bitmain Antminer S9 (13.5Th)

Score: 31/100. 0 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th)

29.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th) vs Bitmain Antminer S9 (13.5Th): which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S9 (13.5Th) is more profitable at $-2.68/day compared to $-6.09/day for the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th) or the Bitmain Antminer S9 (13.5Th) better for noise-sensitive spaces?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th) vs Bitmain Antminer S9 (13.5Th): which fits a residential setup better?

The Bitmain Antminer S9 (13.5Th) scores 31/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 16/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th) and Bitmain Antminer S9 (13.5Th) on J/TH?

The Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro Hyd (177Th) runs at 29.5 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S9 (13.5Th) runs at 98.0 J/TH — a difference of 68.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 70% better efficiency (29.5 vs 98.0 J/TH).