Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd vs Canaan AvalonMiner 741
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd | Specification | Canaan AvalonMiner 741 |
|---|---|---|
| 198.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 7.3 TH/s |
| 5,445 W | Power Consumption | 1,150 W |
| 27.5 J/TH | Efficiency | 157.5 J/TH |
| 50 dB | Noise Level | — |
| 15.0 kg | Weight | 4,300.0 kg |
| 18,578 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 3,924 BTU/hr |
| 44/100 | Home Mining Score | 31/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Canaan |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd
Canaan AvalonMiner 741
Based on BTC price of $79,066 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd comes out ahead — it takes 4 of 5 (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). Its biggest concrete edge: 2612% more hashrate (198.0 vs 7.3 TH/s). That said, the Canaan AvalonMiner 741 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd and Canaan AvalonMiner 741 actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd 2612% more hashrate (198.0 vs 7.3 TH/s)
- Canaan AvalonMiner 741 79% better power draw (5,445 vs 1,150 W)
- Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd 83% better efficiency (27.5 vs 157.5 J/TH)
- Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd 100% better weight (15.0 vs 4,300.0 kg)
- Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd 373% more heat output (18,578 vs 3,924 BTU/hr)
- Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd 42% more home mining score (44.0 vs 31.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd | Metric | Canaan AvalonMiner 741 |
|---|---|---|
| $6,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | — |
| -$5.86 | Daily net profit | -$2.49 |
| -$8,140 | Net after 1 year | -$910 |
| -$10,281 | Net after 2 years | -$1,821 |
| -$12,421 | Net after 3 years | -$2,731 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | — |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer S19 Pro+ HydScore: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd27.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd or Canaan AvalonMiner 741 more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Canaan AvalonMiner 741 is more profitable at $-2.49/day compared to $-5.86/day for the Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd or the Canaan AvalonMiner 741 better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Canaan AvalonMiner 741 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd or Canaan AvalonMiner 741?
The Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Canaan AvalonMiner 741). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd vs Canaan AvalonMiner 741: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd runs at 27.5 J/TH while the Canaan AvalonMiner 741 runs at 157.5 J/TH — a difference of 130.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 83% better efficiency (27.5 vs 157.5 J/TH).
