Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s) vs Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s) | Specification | Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd |
|---|---|---|
| 134.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 580.0 TH/s |
| 2,881 W | Power Consumption | 5,510 W |
| 21.5 J/TH | Efficiency | 9.5 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | 75 dB |
| 14.4 kg | Weight | 13.5 kg |
| 9,830 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 18,800 BTU/hr |
| 22/100 | Home Mining Score | 30/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s)
Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd
Based on BTC price of $79,143 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd comes out ahead — it takes 4 of 6 (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). Its biggest concrete edge: 333% more hashrate (134 vs 580 TH/s). The Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s) claws back ground on power consumption and price-performance. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
The Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s) and Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 333% more hashrate (134 vs 580 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s) 48% better power draw (2,881 vs 5,510 W)
- Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 56% better efficiency (21.5 vs 9.5 J/TH)
- Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 6% better weight (14.4 vs 13.5 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 91% more heat output (9,830 vs 18,800 BTU/hr)
- Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd 36% more home mining score (22.0 vs 30.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s) | Metric | Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd |
|---|---|---|
| $483 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $12,995 |
| -$2.03 | Daily net profit | $7.90 |
| -$1,225 | Net after 1 year | -$10,112 |
| -$1,968 | Net after 2 years | -$7,228 |
| -$2,710 | Net after 3 years | -$4,345 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Takes ~4.5 years to pay back at current rates |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd$9.93/day higher profit at current rates.
Best for Home Mining
Bitmain Antminer S23 HydScore: 30/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd9.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s) or the Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd is more profitable at $7.90/day compared to $-2.03/day for the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s) vs Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd: which runs at a lower noise level?
The Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s) vs Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd: which fits a residential setup better?
The Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd scores 30/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s) and Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd on J/TH?
The Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s) runs at 21.5 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S23 Hyd runs at 9.5 J/TH — a difference of 12.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 56% better efficiency (21.5 vs 9.5 J/TH).
