Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th)

Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th)

Hashrate 293.0 TH/s Power 5,567 W Efficiency 19.0 J/TH
VS
Canaan Avalon Nano 3S

Canaan Avalon Nano 3S

Hashrate 6.0 TH/s Power 140 W Efficiency 23.3 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th) vs Canaan Avalon Nano 3S

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th) Specification Canaan Avalon Nano 3S
293.0 TH/s Hashrate 6.0 TH/s
5,567 W Power Consumption 140 W
19.0 J/TH Efficiency 23.3 J/TH
50 dB Noise Level 30 dB
13.4 kg Weight 0.9 kg
18,995 BTU/hr BTU Output 478 BTU/hr
44/100 Home Mining Score 65/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Canaan

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00013483 BTC $10.67
Daily Electricity -$13.36
Daily Profit -$2.69
Monthly -$80.77
Yearly -$982.71

Canaan Avalon Nano 3S

Daily Revenue 0.00000276 BTC $0.22
Daily Electricity -$0.34
Daily Profit -$0.12
Monthly -$3.53
Yearly -$42.90

Based on BTC price of $79,123 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th) wins on 3 of 6 factors (efficiency, hashrate, price-performance). Where it pulls away hardest is 4783% more hashrate (293.0 vs 6.0 TH/s). That said, the Canaan Avalon Nano 3S isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption and home mining score and noise level. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th) — wins on 3 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th) and Canaan Avalon Nano 3S sit on each measurable spec:

  • Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th) 4783% more hashrate (293.0 vs 6.0 TH/s)
  • Canaan Avalon Nano 3S 97% better power draw (5,567 vs 140 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th) 19% better efficiency (19.0 vs 23.3 J/TH)
  • Canaan Avalon Nano 3S 40% better noise (50.0 vs 30.0 dB)
  • Canaan Avalon Nano 3S 94% better weight (13.4 vs 0.9 kg)
  • Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th) 3876% more heat output (18,995 vs 478 BTU/hr)
  • Canaan Avalon Nano 3S 48% more home mining score (44.0 vs 65.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th) Metric Canaan Avalon Nano 3S
$1,059 Upfront cost (MSRP) $145
-$2.69 Daily net profit -$0.12
-$2,042 Net after 1 year -$188
-$3,024 Net after 2 years -$231
-$4,007 Net after 3 years -$274
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Canaan Avalon Nano 3S

Score: 65/100. 30 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th)

19.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th) or Canaan Avalon Nano 3S more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Canaan Avalon Nano 3S is more profitable at $-0.12/day compared to $-2.69/day for the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th) vs Canaan Avalon Nano 3S: which runs at a lower noise level?

The Canaan Avalon Nano 3S is quieter at 30 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th) at 50 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Which is better for home mining, the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th) or Canaan Avalon Nano 3S?

The Canaan Avalon Nano 3S scores 65/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 44/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th) and Canaan Avalon Nano 3S?

The Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th) runs at 19.0 J/TH while the Canaan Avalon Nano 3S runs at 23.3 J/TH — a difference of 4.3 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 19% better efficiency (19.0 vs 23.3 J/TH).