Antminer S19 XP Hyd vs StrongU Hornbill H8
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer S19 XP Hyd | Specification | StrongU Hornbill H8 |
|---|---|---|
| 255.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 74.0 TH/s |
| 5,304 W | Power Consumption | 3,330 W |
| 20.8 J/TH | Efficiency | 45.0 J/TH |
| 50 dB | Noise Level | — |
| 13.1 kg | Weight | 11,500.0 kg |
| 18,097 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,362 BTU/hr |
| 44/100 | Home Mining Score | 22/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | StrongU |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer S19 XP Hyd
StrongU Hornbill H8
Based on BTC price of $79,051 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Antminer S19 XP Hyd wins on 4 of 6 factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). Where it pulls away hardest is 245% more hashrate (255.0 vs 74.0 TH/s). That said, the StrongU Hornbill H8 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption and price-performance. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Antminer S19 XP Hyd and StrongU Hornbill H8 actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Antminer S19 XP Hyd 245% more hashrate (255.0 vs 74.0 TH/s)
- StrongU Hornbill H8 37% better power draw (5,304 vs 3,330 W)
- Antminer S19 XP Hyd 54% better efficiency (20.8 vs 45.0 J/TH)
- Antminer S19 XP Hyd 100% better weight (13.1 vs 11,500.0 kg)
- Antminer S19 XP Hyd 59% more heat output (18,097 vs 11,362 BTU/hr)
- Antminer S19 XP Hyd 100% more home mining score (44.0 vs 22.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Antminer S19 XP Hyd | Metric | StrongU Hornbill H8 |
|---|---|---|
| $6,500 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $1,200 |
| -$3.45 | Daily net profit | -$5.30 |
| -$7,760 | Net after 1 year | -$3,135 |
| -$9,021 | Net after 2 years | -$5,069 |
| -$10,281 | Net after 3 years | -$7,004 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer S19 XP HydScore: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer S19 XP Hyd20.8 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Antminer S19 XP Hyd vs StrongU Hornbill H8: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer S19 XP Hyd is more profitable at $-3.45/day compared to $-5.30/day for the StrongU Hornbill H8. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Antminer S19 XP Hyd or the StrongU Hornbill H8 better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Antminer S19 XP Hyd is quieter at 50 dB compared to the StrongU Hornbill H8 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Antminer S19 XP Hyd or StrongU Hornbill H8?
The Antminer S19 XP Hyd scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the StrongU Hornbill H8). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Antminer S19 XP Hyd and StrongU Hornbill H8 on J/TH?
The Antminer S19 XP Hyd runs at 20.8 J/TH while the StrongU Hornbill H8 runs at 45.0 J/TH — a difference of 24.2 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 54% better efficiency (20.8 vs 45.0 J/TH).
