Antminer S19 XP Hyd vs Whatsminer M60S
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer S19 XP Hyd | Specification | Whatsminer M60S |
|---|---|---|
| 255.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 186.0 TH/s |
| 5,304 W | Power Consumption | 3,480 W |
| 20.8 J/TH | Efficiency | 18.7 J/TH |
| 50 dB | Noise Level | 75 dB |
| 13.1 kg | Weight | 14.0 kg |
| 18,097 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,874 BTU/hr |
| 44/100 | Home Mining Score | 36/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer S19 XP Hyd
Whatsminer M60S
Based on BTC price of $78,227 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Antminer S19 XP Hyd comes out ahead — it takes 4 of 6 (hashrate, home mining score, noise level, price-performance). Where it pulls away hardest is 33% better noise (50.0 vs 75.0 dB). The Whatsminer M60S holds the edge in efficiency and power consumption. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer S19 XP Hyd and Whatsminer M60S sit on each measurable spec:
- Antminer S19 XP Hyd 37% more hashrate (255 vs 186 TH/s)
- Whatsminer M60S 34% better power draw (5,304 vs 3,480 W)
- Whatsminer M60S 10% better efficiency (20.8 vs 18.7 J/TH)
- Antminer S19 XP Hyd 33% better noise (50.0 vs 75.0 dB)
- Antminer S19 XP Hyd 6% better weight (13.1 vs 14.0 kg)
- Antminer S19 XP Hyd 52% more heat output (18,097 vs 11,874 BTU/hr)
- Antminer S19 XP Hyd 22% more home mining score (44.0 vs 36.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Antminer S19 XP Hyd | Metric | Whatsminer M60S |
|---|---|---|
| $6,500 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $5,500 |
| -$3.55 | Daily net profit | -$1.66 |
| -$7,796 | Net after 1 year | -$6,105 |
| -$9,091 | Net after 2 years | -$6,709 |
| -$10,387 | Net after 3 years | -$7,314 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer S19 XP HydScore: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Whatsminer M60S18.7 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Antminer S19 XP Hyd vs Whatsminer M60S: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Whatsminer M60S is more profitable at $-1.66/day compared to $-3.55/day for the Antminer S19 XP Hyd. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Antminer S19 XP Hyd vs Whatsminer M60S: which runs at a lower noise level?
The Antminer S19 XP Hyd is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Whatsminer M60S at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Antminer S19 XP Hyd or Whatsminer M60S?
The Antminer S19 XP Hyd scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 36/100 for the Whatsminer M60S). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Antminer S19 XP Hyd and Whatsminer M60S?
The Antminer S19 XP Hyd runs at 20.8 J/TH while the Whatsminer M60S runs at 18.7 J/TH — a difference of 2.1 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 10% better efficiency (20.8 vs 18.7 J/TH).
