Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T

Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T

Hashrate 251.0 TH/s Power 5,522 W Efficiency 22.0 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th)

Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th)

Hashrate 13.0 TH/s Power 1,300 W Efficiency 100.0 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T vs Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th)

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T Specification Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th)
251.0 TH/s Hashrate 13.0 TH/s
5,522 W Power Consumption 1,300 W
22.0 J/TH Efficiency 100.0 J/TH
50 dB Noise Level
12.8 kg Weight 4,200.0 kg
18,841 BTU/hr BTU Output 4,436 BTU/hr
44/100 Home Mining Score 31/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T

Daily Revenue 0.00011551 BTC $9.14
Daily Electricity -$13.25
Daily Profit -$4.12
Monthly -$123.52
Yearly -$1,502.82

Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00000598 BTC $0.47
Daily Electricity -$3.12
Daily Profit -$2.65
Monthly -$79.41
Yearly -$966.10

Based on BTC price of $79,091 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T wins on 5 of 6 factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level, price-performance). Where it pulls away hardest is 1831% more hashrate (251.0 vs 13.0 TH/s). That said, the Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T — wins on 5 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T and Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T 1831% more hashrate (251.0 vs 13.0 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) 76% better power draw (5,522 vs 1,300 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T 78% better efficiency (22.0 vs 100.0 J/TH)
  • Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T 100% better weight (12.8 vs 4,200.0 kg)
  • Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T 325% more heat output (18,841 vs 4,436 BTU/hr)
  • Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T 42% more home mining score (44.0 vs 31.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T Metric Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th)
$816 Upfront cost (MSRP) $65
-$4.12 Daily net profit -$2.65
-$2,319 Net after 1 year -$1,031
-$3,822 Net after 2 years -$1,997
-$5,324 Net after 3 years -$2,963
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T

Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T

22.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T or the Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th)?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) is more profitable at $-2.65/day compared to $-4.12/day for the Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T or Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th)?

The Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Which is better for home mining, the Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T or Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th)?

The Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T and Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) on J/TH?

The Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T runs at 22.0 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S9 (13Th) runs at 100.0 J/TH — a difference of 78.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 78% better efficiency (22.0 vs 100.0 J/TH).