Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T

Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T

Hashrate 251.0 TH/s Power 5,522 W Efficiency 22.0 J/TH
VS
NerdQAxe++

NerdQAxe++

Hashrate 4.0 TH/s Power 120 W Efficiency 30.0 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T vs NerdQAxe++

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T Specification NerdQAxe++
251.0 TH/s Hashrate 4.0 TH/s
5,522 W Power Consumption 120 W
22.0 J/TH Efficiency 30.0 J/TH
50 dB Noise Level 42 dB
12.8 kg Weight 0.5 kg
18,841 BTU/hr BTU Output 409 BTU/hr
44/100 Home Mining Score 58/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer D-Central

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T

Daily Revenue 0.00011551 BTC $9.14
Daily Electricity -$13.25
Daily Profit -$4.11
Monthly -$123.34
Yearly -$1,500.63

NerdQAxe++

Daily Revenue 0.00000184 BTC $0.15
Daily Electricity -$0.29
Daily Profit -$0.14
Monthly -$4.27
Yearly -$51.95

Based on BTC price of $79,143 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Run the numbers across every spec and the Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T edges it: 3 of 6 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate, price-performance). Its biggest concrete edge: 6175% more hashrate (251.0 vs 4.0 TH/s). The NerdQAxe++ claws back ground on power consumption and home mining score and noise level. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T — wins on 3 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T and NerdQAxe++ actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T 6175% more hashrate (251.0 vs 4.0 TH/s)
  • NerdQAxe++ 98% better power draw (5,522 vs 120 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T 27% better efficiency (22.0 vs 30.0 J/TH)
  • NerdQAxe++ 16% better noise (50.0 vs 42.0 dB)
  • NerdQAxe++ 96% better weight (12.8 vs 0.5 kg)
  • Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T 4502% more heat output (18,841 vs 409 BTU/hr)
  • NerdQAxe++ 32% more home mining score (44.0 vs 58.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T Metric NerdQAxe++
$816 Upfront cost (MSRP) $349
-$4.11 Daily net profit -$0.14
-$2,317 Net after 1 year -$401
-$3,817 Net after 2 years -$453
-$5,318 Net after 3 years -$505
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

NerdQAxe++

Score: 58/100. 42 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T

22.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T or NerdQAxe++ more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the NerdQAxe++ is more profitable at $-0.14/day compared to $-4.11/day for the Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T or NerdQAxe++?

The NerdQAxe++ is quieter at 42 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T at 50 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Which is better for home mining, the Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T or NerdQAxe++?

The NerdQAxe++ scores 58/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 44/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T and NerdQAxe++ on J/TH?

The Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T runs at 22.0 J/TH while the NerdQAxe++ runs at 30.0 J/TH — a difference of 8.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 27% better efficiency (22.0 vs 30.0 J/TH).