Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T

Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T

Hashrate 251.0 TH/s Power 5,522 W Efficiency 22.0 J/TH
VS
Whatsminer M56S+

Whatsminer M56S+

Hashrate 216.0 TH/s Power 5,060 W Efficiency 23.4 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T vs Whatsminer M56S+

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T Specification Whatsminer M56S+
251.0 TH/s Hashrate 216.0 TH/s
5,522 W Power Consumption 5,060 W
22.0 J/TH Efficiency 23.4 J/TH
50 dB Noise Level 50 dB
12.8 kg Weight 13.0 kg
18,841 BTU/hr BTU Output 17,265 BTU/hr
44/100 Home Mining Score 44/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer MicroBT

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T

Daily Revenue 0.00011911 BTC $9.43
Daily Electricity -$13.25
Daily Profit -$3.82
Monthly -$114.72
Yearly -$1,395.78

Whatsminer M56S+

Daily Revenue 0.00010250 BTC $8.11
Daily Electricity -$12.14
Daily Profit -$4.03
Monthly -$120.90
Yearly -$1,470.96

Based on BTC price of $79,159 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Our scoring model gives the nod to the Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T, which leads on 3 of 4 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, price-performance). Its biggest concrete edge: 16% more hashrate (251 vs 216 TH/s). The Whatsminer M56S+ claws back ground on power consumption. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T — wins on 3 of 4 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T and Whatsminer M56S+ sit on each measurable spec:

  • Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T 16% more hashrate (251 vs 216 TH/s)
  • Whatsminer M56S+ 8% better power draw (5,522 vs 5,060 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T 6% better efficiency (22.0 vs 23.4 J/TH)
  • Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T 2% better weight (12.8 vs 13.0 kg)
  • Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T 9% more heat output (18,841 vs 17,265 BTU/hr)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T Metric Whatsminer M56S+
$816 Upfront cost (MSRP) $6,000
-$3.82 Daily net profit -$4.03
-$2,212 Net after 1 year -$7,471
-$3,608 Net after 2 years -$8,942
-$5,003 Net after 3 years -$10,413
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Tie

Both miners are equally suitable for home use.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T

22.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T or the Whatsminer M56S+?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T is more profitable at $-3.82/day compared to $-4.03/day for the Whatsminer M56S+. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T vs Whatsminer M56S+: which runs at a lower noise level?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T vs Whatsminer M56S+: which fits a residential setup better?

Both miners score similarly on our Home Mining Score. Consider your specific constraints (noise tolerance, available power, heat needs) to decide.

What is the efficiency difference between Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T and Whatsminer M56S+?

The Bitmain Antminer S19e XP Hydro 251T runs at 22.0 J/TH while the Whatsminer M56S+ runs at 23.4 J/TH — a difference of 1.4 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 6% better efficiency (22.0 vs 23.4 J/TH).