Antminer S19k Pro vs Canaan AvalonMiner 1166 Pro
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer S19k Pro | Specification | Canaan AvalonMiner 1166 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| 120.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 81.0 TH/s |
| 2,760 W | Power Consumption | 3,400 W |
| 23.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 42.0 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | — |
| 12.5 kg | Weight | 12,800.0 kg |
| 9,417 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,601 BTU/hr |
| 84/100 | Home Mining Score | 22/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Canaan |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer S19k Pro
Canaan AvalonMiner 1166 Pro
Based on BTC price of $78,880 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Antminer S19k Pro wins on 5 of 6 factors (efficiency, hashrate, power consumption, home mining score, noise level). Where it pulls away hardest is 45% better efficiency (23.0 vs 42.0 J/TH). The Canaan AvalonMiner 1166 Pro holds the edge in price-performance. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
The Antminer S19k Pro and Canaan AvalonMiner 1166 Pro diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Antminer S19k Pro 48% more hashrate (120.0 vs 81.0 TH/s)
- Antminer S19k Pro 19% better power draw (2,760 vs 3,400 W)
- Antminer S19k Pro 45% better efficiency (23.0 vs 42.0 J/TH)
- Antminer S19k Pro 100% better weight (12.5 vs 12,800.0 kg)
- Canaan AvalonMiner 1166 Pro 23% more heat output (9,417 vs 11,601 BTU/hr)
- Antminer S19k Pro 282% more home mining score (84.0 vs 22.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Antminer S19k Pro | Metric | Canaan AvalonMiner 1166 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| $2,800 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $404 |
| -$2.13 | Daily net profit | -$5.13 |
| -$3,578 | Net after 1 year | -$2,276 |
| -$4,356 | Net after 2 years | -$4,147 |
| -$5,135 | Net after 3 years | -$6,019 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer S19k ProScore: 84/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer S19k Pro23.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Antminer S19k Pro or the Canaan AvalonMiner 1166 Pro?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer S19k Pro is more profitable at $-2.13/day compared to $-5.13/day for the Canaan AvalonMiner 1166 Pro. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Antminer S19k Pro vs Canaan AvalonMiner 1166 Pro: which runs at a lower noise level?
The Antminer S19k Pro is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Canaan AvalonMiner 1166 Pro at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Antminer S19k Pro vs Canaan AvalonMiner 1166 Pro: which fits a residential setup better?
The Antminer S19k Pro scores 84/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Canaan AvalonMiner 1166 Pro). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Antminer S19k Pro and Canaan AvalonMiner 1166 Pro on J/TH?
The Antminer S19k Pro runs at 23.0 J/TH while the Canaan AvalonMiner 1166 Pro runs at 42.0 J/TH — a difference of 19.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 45% better efficiency (23.0 vs 42.0 J/TH).
